Division 4 Playoff 09/23/11 SFCTTC 1 vs Top Spin-Underspin

SFCTTC 1 over Top Spin-Underspin 5-0

  • Terry over Thomas 3:2 (8-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-5)
  • Xiaokun over Loc 3:1 (6-11, 11-9, 11-9, 12-10)
  • John/Kenny/over Thomas/Nhu 3:1 (12-10, 9-11, 12-10, 11-6)
  • Terry over Tom 3:0 (11-8, 11-8, 11-8)
  • John over Thy 3:0 (11-6, 17-15, 12-10)

Division 1 9/18/2011 CTTA vs TopSpin


(Zhang Di, Ma Chao, Hailong Shen, Kevin Au, Khoa Nguyen, Truong Tu)

CTTA lost to TopSpin 2-3

  • Zhang Di lost to Khoa 2-3 (11:4, 11:9, 9:11, 8:11, 8:11)
  • Ma Chao over Truong 3-0 (12:10, 11:8, 13:11)
  • Hailong/Chao over Khoa/Truong 3-2 (10:12, 9:11, 11:6, 4:11, 11:8)
  • Hailong lost to Truong 0-3 (3:11, 6:11, 8:11)
  • Ma Chao lost to Khoa 1-3 (4:11, 4:11, 11:4, 2:11)

Division 3 9/18/11 Play Off WCTTA 2 vs Dojo Electromax 1

( Anthony Chu, Nathaniel Chu, Michael Wong, Larry Yang, Aditi Chodri, James Liu, Andrew Chang, Thinh Mac, Wen Huang, Lang Deng)

WCTTA 2 over Dojo Electromax 1 3-2

  • Larry lost to James 2:3 (15-13, 9-11, 11-5, 9-11, 7-11)
  • Michael over Andrew 3:1 (7-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-8)
  • Larry/Nathaniel over Lang/Wen 3:2 (13-11, 11-7, 9-11, 4-11, 11-5)
  • Larry over Thinh 3:2 (11-9, 4-11, 11-5, 8-11, 11-6)
  • Aditi lost to Alan 0:3 (8-11, 7-11, 15-17)

Division 6 09/17/11 SFCTTC-3 vs Aladema 3 Final

(Danny Catalan, Wayne Lee, Kelvin Cheng, Paul Pan, Nancy Zhou, Preston So, Kenny Schang)

SFCTTC-3 lost to Alameda 3 2-3

  • Paul over Kenny 3:1 (11-7, 9-11, 11-7, 11-7)
  • Kelvin lost to Preston 2:3 (8-11, 12-10, 17-15, 9-11, 8-11)
  • Paul/Kelvin over Kenny/Nancy 3:1 (11-6, 6-11, 11-6, 11-5)
  • Wayne lost to Nancy 0:3 (8-11, 6-11, 5-11)
  • Danny lost to Kenny 2:3 (11-5, 11-8, 10-12, 9-11, 3-11)

Division 2 9/11/11 Play Off Semi Final WCTTA 1 vs ICC Trinity

(Aarsh Shah, Kunal Chodri, Prachi Jha, Kanak Jha, Shing Li Sung, Ming Zhang, Nelson Yu)

WCTTA 1 over ICC Trinity 5-0

  • Prachi over Shing Li 3:2 (9:11, 11:8, 5:11, 12:10, 11:8)
  • Kunal over Nelson 3:1 (11:6, 9:11, 11:8, 11:5)
  • Kanak/Kunal over Shing Li/Ming 3:2 (6:11, 8:11, 11:6, 11:6, 11:6)
  • ICC Trinity defaulted last two matches

Division 4 09/10/11 Top Spin UnderSpin vs. ICC 3

( Omkar Raje, Avinash Nayak, Howard Tong, Nhu Nguyen, Thomas Duong , Loc Tran, Thy Nham , Tom Ruan )

UnderSpin over ICC 3 4-1

  • Tom over Howard 3:2 ( 2-11, 12-10, 15-17 ,11-3, 11-8 )
  • Thomas lost to Omkar 1:3 (5-11, 11-6, 11-13, 7-11)
  • Thomas/Nhu over Avinash/Omkar 3:1 (11-5, 7-11, 11-6, 5-11)
  • Tom over Omkar 3:0 (11-4, 11-4, 11-8)
  • Loc over Avinash 3:2 (12-10, 9-11, 5-11, 11-9, 11-7)

Division 7 09/10/11 Tri-Valley EMC Momentum vs WSATT U Mashers

(Xuejun John Xu, Mario D'Ortenzio, Umesh Kukreja, Dewei Frank Sun, Jinsong Liu, Albert Pinto, Phong Tran, Joseph Wong, Jason Huang)

Tri-Valley EMC Momentum over WSATT U Mashers 4-1

  • Phong over Dewei 3:1 (11-9, 9-11, 11-5, 11-7)
  • Joseph over Umesh 3:0 (11-8, 11-9, 11-8)
  • Phong/Jason over John/Dewei 3:2 (11-8, 3-11, 11-7, 11-13, 11-9)
  • Albert lost to Umesh 1:3 (11-9, 3-11, 8-11, 8-11)
  • Joseph over Jinsong 3:1 (4-11, 11-3, 11-4, 11-6)

Division 5 Playoff 09/07/11 Dojo Mid vs WSATT Exige

(Shyam Nagaraj, Michael Shieh, George Zhao, Jiayuan Fang, Dell Chen)

Dojo Mid over WSATT Exige 3-2

  • Michael lost to George 1:3 (10-12, 11-9, 9-11, 7-11)
  • Shyam over Dell 3:2 (11-7, 11-6, 10-12, 6-11, 11-1)
  • Hung-Jen/Alex over George/Dell 3:0 (11-9, 11-4, 11-8)
  • Alex lost to Jiayuan 2:3 (11-6, 8-11, 11-9, 5-11, 6-11)
  • Shyam over George 3:2 (9-11, 6-11, 11-7, 12-10, 11-4)

Cadet Division 08/27/11 Alameda 1 & 2 vs ICC

(Noah Spitz, Evan Chen, Shawn Fong, Ryan Chen, Jason Chan, Scott Fong, Ivy Li, Aiden Meredith, Rohan Manem, Wee Jin Koh, Benjamin Lam, Shreyes Prasanna)

Alameda Cadet 1 lost to ICC Cadet 1:4

  • Jason lost to Rohan 0:3 (8-11, 10-12, 10-12)
  • Scott over Shreyas 3:2 (1-11, 8-11, 12-10, 11-7, 11-5)
  • Jason/Scott lost to Rohan/Benjamin 1:3 (13-11, 4-11, 3-11, 7-11)
  • Ryan lost to Weejin 0:3 (4-11, 5-11, 8-11)
  • Ivy lost to Aidan 0:3 (5-11, 8-11, 10-12)
Alameda Cadet 2 lost to ICC Cadet 0-5
  • Shawn lost to Rohan 0:3 (7-11, 8-11, 9-11)
  • Noah lost to Benjamin 0:3 (10-12, 4-11, 6-11)
  • Shawn/Evan lost to Aiden/Weejin 0:3 ( 7-11, 5-11, 8-11)
  • Evan lost to Shreyes 0:3 (8-11, 8-11, 5-11)
  • Noah lost to Weejin 0:3 (6-11, 8-11, 8-11)

Elite Division Highlight Video


BATTF Video


Subscribe to BATTF
Powered by sports.groups.yahoo.com