Division 2 08/27/2011 ICC Trinity vs WCTTA 1

(Nelson Yu, Michael Sung, Kanak Jha, Kunal Cordri, Aarsh Shah)

ICC Trinity lost to WCTTA 1 1-4

  • Nelson over Aarsh 3:2 (12-10, 4-11, 11-9, 10-12, 11-8)
  • Ming lost to Kunal 0:3 (9-11, 4-11, 10-12)
  • Nelson/Ming lost to Kunal/Kanak 2:3 (16-14, 11-9, 6-11, 4-11, 6-11)
  • Michael lost to Kunal 1:3 (11-5, 9-11, 7-11, 10-12)
  • Ming lost to Kanak 0:3 (4-11, 8-11, 10-12)

Division 2 08/27/11 ICC GoTTPlayers vs WCTTA 1

(Michelle Yang, Patrick Yu, Cheung Tse, Andrew Wong, Barry Or, Aarsh Shah, Kanak Jha, Kunal Chodri)

ICC GoTTPlayers lost to WCTTA 1 1-4

  • Andrew over Aarsh 3:1 (8-11, 12-10, 11-5, 11-9)
  • Cheong lost to Kanak 0:3 (6-11, 8-11, 6-11)
  • Andrew/Michelle lost to Kanak/Kunal 1:3 (11-8, 6-11, 4-11, 7-11)
  • Barry lost to Kanak 0:3 (7-11, 7-11, 6-11)
  • Patrick lost to Kunal 0:3 (4-11, 6-11, 9-11)

Division 2 08/27/11 ICC 2 vs ICC Trinity

(Aashay Patel, Isabel Chu, Shivi Kumar, Krish Avvari, Nelson Yu, Michael Sung, Ming Zhang)
ICC 2 over ICC Trinity 3-2

  • Shivi over Michael 3:2 (8-11, 10-12, 11-4, 11-7, 11-6)
  • Krish over Nelson 3:2 (6-11, 10-12, 11-4, 11-7, 11-6)
  • Aahay/Isabel lost to Ming/Nelson 0:3 (6-11, 5-11, 6-11)
  • Shivi over nelson 3:1 (11-8, 11-9, 10-12, 11-6)
  • Aashay lost to Ming 1:3 (9-11, 10-12, 11-8, 9-11)

Cadet Division - 08/22/11 - Palo Alto Team A and Team B vs. Alameda Team 1 and 2


Palo Alto Cadet Team A over Alameda Cadet Team 2 5-0
  • Anika over Evan 3:0 (11-8, 11-9, 11-7)
  • Alan over Shawn 3:0 (11-6, 11-8, 11-7)
  • Ray/James over Evan Shawn 3:1 (11-9, 10-12, 11-4, 11-8)
  • Anika over Jeremy 3:1 (11-5, 11-9, 8-11, 11-5)
  • James over Evan 3:0 (11-8, 11-3, 12-10)
Palo Alto Cadet Team A lost to Alameda Cadet Team 1 0-5
  • James lost to Ryan 0:3 (7-11, 9-11, 7-11)
  • Ray lost to Jason 0:3 (6-11, 9-11, 3-11)
  • Alan/Anika lost to Ivy/Kailyn 0:3 (4-11, 7-11, 4-11)
  • Ray lost to Scott 0:3 (4-11, 1-11, 8-11)
  • Anika lost to Ryan 0:3 (8-11, 4-11, 3-11)
Palo Alto Cadet Team B lost to Alameda Cadet 1 0-5
  • Brian lost to Ryan 1-3 (16-14, 3-11, 8-11, 2-11)
  • William lost to Kailyn 0-3 (3-11, 3-11, 7-11)
  • Philip/Brian lost to Jason/Scott 0-3 (4-11, 7-11, 3-11)
  • Brian lost to Scott 1-3 (8-11, 5-11, 11-9, 9-11)
  • Philip lost to Ivy 0-3 (8-11, 5-11, 1-11)
Palo Alto Cadet B lost to Alameda Cadet 2 1-4
  • Philip lost to Evan 1-3 (12-14, 11-6, 6-11, 9-11)
  • Brian over Shawn 3-0 (11-7, 11-7, 11-4)
  • William/Brian lost to Evan/Shawn 0-3 (8-11, 12-14, 5-11)
  • William lost to Jeremy 0-3 (8-11, 12-14, 5-11)
  • Brian lost to Evan 1-3 (10-12, 12-10, 7-11, 8-11)




Division 1 8/20/11 Palo Alto vs ICC

(Dennis Davis, Brian Chen, Zhou Xin, Anal Kashyap)

Palo Alto lost to ICC 0-5

  • Brian lost to Anal 1:3 (11-8, 3-11, 4-11, 6-11)
  • Dennis lost to Zhou 0:3 (4-11, 5-11, 5-11)
  • Dennis/Brian lost to Anal/Zhou 0:3 (3-11, 3-11, 1-11)
  • Brian lost to Zhou 0:3 (1-11, 2-11, 6-11)
  • Dennis lost to Anal 0-3 (3-11, 2-11, 2-11)

Division 1 8/14/11 ICC vs CTTA


(Maggie Tian, Anal Kashyap, Zhou Xin, Zhang Di, Ma Chao, Hailong Shen)

ICC over CTTA 4-1

  • Zhou over Zhang 3:1 (11-5, 7-11, 11-7, 11-6)
  • Anal over Hailong 3:2 (6-11, 7-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-8)
  • Zhou/Maggie lost to Hailong/Ma 0:3 (7-11, 11-13, 10-12)
  • Zhou over Ma 3:0 (16-14, 11-6, 11-6)
  • Maggie over Zhang 3:2 (6-11, 12-10, 9-11, 11-9, 11-7)

Division 3 08/06/11 Dojo Electromas 1 vs Tri-Valley Thunder

( Wei Chen, Horace Cheng, Land Deng, Thinh Mac, Andrew Chang)

Electromax I lost to Tri-Valley Thunder 2-3

  • Lang over Wei 3:0 (11-5, 11-8, 11-4)
  • Andrew lost to Horace 1:3 (11-6. 3-11, 8-11, 12-14)
  • Land/Thin lost to Wei/Horace 2:3 (12-11, 11-6, 8-11, 9-11, 6-11)
  • Thinh lost to Horace 2:3 (13-11, 5-11, 2-11, 11-4, 6-11, 5-11)
  • Andrew over Wei 3:0 (14-12, 11-6, 11-5)

Division 5 08/06/11 Dojo Mid vs SFCTTC 2

(David Song, Michael Shieh, Shyam Nagaraj, Steve Adams, Kevin Cheng, Tod Kaiser)

Dojo Mid lost to SFCTTC2 2-3

  • Michael lost to Tod 0:3 (7-11, 10-12, 6-11)
  • David lost to Steve 0:3 (9-11, 11-13, 7-11)
  • David/Shyam lost to Tod/Kevin 2:3 (10-12, 11-5, 11-6, 2-11, 9-11)
  • Michael over Steve 3:2 (11-4, 6-11, 11-7, 7-11, 11-3)
  • Shyam over Tod 3:2 (5-11, 11-8, 2-11, 11-8, 11-3)

Cadet Division 08/06/11 ICC Cadet vs Palo Alto Cadet B

(Benjamin Lam, WeeJin Koh, Shreyas Prasanna, Rohan Mannem, Brian McElvain, Nofil Amer)

ICC Cadet over Palo Alto Cadet B 5-0

  • Shreyas over Brian 3:0 (11-5, 11-9, 13-11)
  • Benjamin over Nofil 3:0 (11-2, 11-2, 11-1)
  • Shreyas/WeeJin over Brian/Nofil 3:0 (11-5, 11-6, 11-3)
  • WeeJin over Nofil 3:0 (11-4, 11-0, 11-1)
  • Rohan over Brian 3:1 (11-4, 7-11, 11-7, 11-6)

Cadet Division 08/06/11 ICC Cadet vs Palo Alto Cadet A

(Benjamin Lam, Shreyas Prasanna, WeeJin Koh, Rohan Mannem, Alan Chen, James Tang, Ray Yan)

ICC Cadet over Palo Alto Cadet A 5-0

  • Rohan over Ray 3:0 (11-5, 11-8, 11-8)
  • WeeJin over Alan 3:0 (11-4, 11-8, 11-9)
  • Rohan/Benjamin over James/Ray 3:0 (11-5, 11-8, 11-8)
  • Shreyas over Alan 3:1 (6-11, 11-2, 11-7, 11-8)
  • Benjamin over James 3:2 (11-7, 9-11, 7-11, 17-15, 11-7)

Division 6 Playoff 07/31/11 Alameda 3 vs ICC Pips

(Nancy Zhou, Preston So, Joe Li, Kenny Schang, Yong Gao, KangSheng Hsu, Michael Liu, Runtai Chen, Michael Tian)

Alameda 3 over ICC Pips 3-2

  • Nancy over Michael L. 3:2 (11-3, 14-12, 8-11, 8-11, 11-5)
  • Preston over Runtai 3:0 (11-6, 12-10, 11-7)
  • Kenny/Joe over Yong/Kang 3:1 (11-7, 11-8, 7-11, 11-3)
  • Ryan lost to Michael T. 0:3 (5-11, 8-11, 9-11)
  • Joe lost to Kang 1:3 (5-11, 11-8, 5-11, 3-11)

Division 3 07/30/11 Dojo Electromax I vs WSATT Primo

(Adndrew Chang, Wen Huang, James Liu, Thinh Mac, Wei Chen, Mark Kent, Fernando Chang, David Chu & Henry Kwong)

Dojo Electroma I over WSATT Primo 4-1

  • Thinh over Henry 3:2 (2-11, 9-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-5)
  • Wen over Mark 3:2 (5-11, 11-9, 11-5, 14-16, 11-6)
  • Wen/James lost to David/Fernando 2:3 (11-9, 5-11, 8-11, 11-5, 9-11)
  • Thinh over Mark 3:1 (11-8, 9-11, 11-3, 11-8)
  • Wen over Henry 3:1 (11-8, 11-7, 3-11, 14-12)

Division 5 7/30/11 Alameda 2 vs WSATT Exige

(JiaYuan Fang, Gordon Yuan, Ning Song, Bryant Lin, Kit Chan, Jordan Yee, Rok Yu, Peter Chung)

Alameda 2 lost to WSATT Exige 2-3

  • Kit over JaYuan 3:0 (11-4, 11-7, 16-14)
  • Jordan lost to Ning 1:3 (8-11, 10-12, 11-7, 9-11)
  • Bryant/Jordan over JiaYuan/Gordon 3:0 (11-8, 11-8, 11-8)
  • Bryant lost to Ning 0:3 (9-11, 8-11, 2-11)
  • Rok list to Gordon 2:3 (6-11, 11-4, 12-10, 6-11, 9-11)

Cadet Division 07/30/2011 Alameda 2 vs Alameda 1

(Evan Chen, Shawn Fong, Ryan Chen, Jason Chan, Kailyn Kong, Scott Fong, Ivy Li, Noah Spitz)

Alameda 2 lost to Alameda 1 0-5

  • Evan lost to Ryan 0:3 (4-11, 8-11, 5-11)
  • Noah lost to Ivy 1:3 (13-11, 6-11, 8-11, 10-12)
  • Evan/Shawn lost to Scott 0:3 (7-11, 5-11, 1-11)
  • Shawn lost to Ryan 0:3 (3-11, 4-11, 4-11)
  • Noah lost to Kailyn 1:3 (10-12, 13-11, 7-11, 1-11)

Elite Division Highlight Video


BATTF Video


Subscribe to BATTF
Powered by sports.groups.yahoo.com