BATTF Player Ariel Hsing at Birkshire Shareholder Meeting

(Photo courtesy of Reuter)

Division 2 4/24/2010 WCTTA Ambition vs Pingpong Playa Play Off

( Jim Chai, Voltaire Benedicto, Henry Kwong, Sudhish Iyer, Natalie Sun, Prachi Jha, Brian Chen)

WCTTA Ambition lost to Pingpong Playa 2-3

  • Prachi lost to Sudhish 0:3 (8-11, 4-11, 8-11)
  • Natalie lost to Voltaire 2:3 (14-12, 9-11, 11-7, 8-11, 9-11)
  • Prachi/Natalie over Sudhish/Jim 3:0 (11-8, 11-6, 11-5)
  • Prachi lost to Voltaire 2:3 (11-7, 9-11, 11-8, 6-11, 9-11)
  • Natalie over Sudhish 3:1 (11-4, 11-7, 9-11, 11-9)

California’s Natalie Sun Finishes Third at 2010 French Junior and Cadet Table Tennis Open

(Photo courtesy of Robert Trudell)

http://www.usatt.org/news1/natalie_sun.shtml

Wow! This is awesome! Has it ever happened in the US that a player rises so quickly?

By the way, Natalie may play the BATTF Division 2 playoff on 4/24. The Ping Pong Playa may have the hands full. Good luck to them.:-)

Division 3 3/13/10 WSATT Primo vs Foster City TTC

(Fernando Chang, Wei Chen, Dave Chu, Wade Sun, Johnny Wang, Barry Chang, Mandeep Bhullar)

WSATT Primo lost to Foster City TTC 0-5
  • Wei lost to Mandeep 1:3 (9-11, 11-9, 10-12, 2-11)
  • Dave lost to Wade 1:3 (6-11, 11-8, 10-12, 10-12)
  • Dave/Fernando lost to Wade/Mandeep 1:3 (10-12, 5-11, 11-8, 5-11)
  • Wei lost to Johnny 1:3 (8-11, 9-11, 11-9, 8-11)
  • Dave lost to Barry 2:3 (9-11, 5-11, 11-6, 11-7, 10-12)

Division 3 4/4/2010 Playoff


(Shing-Li Sung, Tzuying Li, Shan-Chuan Li, Kenny Tian, Koji Higashi, Han Nguyen, Douglas Tian, Joseph Coorey)

ICC Trinity lost to TopSpin Warriors 2-3

  • Tzuying lost to Kenny 0:3 (8-11, 7-11, 5-11)
  • Shing-Li lost to Joseph 1:3 (9-11, 12-10, 9-11, 8-11)
  • Shing-Li/Tzuying lost to Han/Joseph 1:3 (9-11, 11-8, 7-11, 5-11)
  • Tzuying over Vincent 3:2 (11-5, 12-10, 13-15, 7-11, 12-10)
  • Shing-Li over Douglas 3:0 (11-8, 11-7, 13-11)

Division 1 04/03/10 Play Off - ICC vs Peninsula TTC

(Sean Lee, Steven Wang, Jitu Gidla, Hailong Shen, Maggie Tian)

ICC over Peninsula TTC 4-1

  • Hailong over Sean 3:2 (11-9, 11-7, 8-11, 9-11, 11-4)
  • Maggie over Steven 3:1 (12-10, 8-11, 12-10, 11-3)
  • Hailong/Jitu over Sean/Steven 3:0 (11-6, 11-9, 11-5)
  • Hailong lost to Steven 1:3 (11-6, 4-11, 13-15, 12-14)
  • Jitu over Sean 3:0 (11-6, 11-5, 11-7)

Division 4 03/14/2010 Play Off - ICC Victory vs SFCTTC 2

(Alan Tang, Bo Ding, Wen Huang, Yiang Han, Qingmin Liu, Jie Chen, Stanley Tieu, Wayne Li, John Li, Kenny Mock)

ICC Victory over SFCTTC II 4-1

  • Bo over Wayne 3:1 (13-11, 10-12, 11-9, 11-6)
  • Alan lost to Stanley 1:3 (11-8, 11-13, 10-12, 7-11)
  • Wen/Alan over John/Kenny 3:1 (13-15, 11-7, 11-8, 11-8)
  • Bo over Stanley 3:2 (12-14, 11-3, 6-11, 11-7, 11-9)
  • Wen over Kenny 3:2 (14-12, 11-13, 9-11, 11-5, 11-8)

Division 2 3/13/2010 WCTTA Ambition vs.ICC Incredibles

(Prachi Jha, Natalie Sun, Joey Hu, Nelson Yu, Michael Sung)

World Champions TT Academy Ambition Team vs. ICC Incredibles 3-2.
  • Prachi lost to Michael 2:3 (11-9, 11-5, 10-12, 9-11, 11-13)
  • Natalie over Nelson 3:0 (11-5, 11-8, 11-8)
  • Prachi/Natalie over Michael/Nelson 3:1 (8-11, 13-11, 12-10, 12-10)
  • Prachi over Nelson 3:1 (14-12, 8-11, 11-7, 11-6)
  • Natalie lost to Michael 2:3 (11-8, 11-8, 3-11, 6-11, 8-11)

Division 6 3/13/2010 Play Off Final WCTTA Drive vs.Tri-Valley Rocks DCTM

(Michael R. Wong, Larry Yang, Aditi Chodri, Matthew Li, Phong Tran, Jason Huang, Brett Jackson)


WCTTA Drive over Tri Valley Rocks DCTM 5-0
  • Larry over Jason 3:0 (11-5, 11-6, 11-6)
  • Michael over Phong 3:0 (11-8, 11-7, 16-14)
  • Larry/Michael over Jason/Phong 3:0 (13-11, 11-5, 11-6)
  • Matthew over Brett 3:0 (13-11, 11-5, 11-6)
  • Aditi over Jason 3:1 (11-8, 11-6, 10-12, 11-4)

Division 2 3/7/2010 Ping Pong Playa vs Alameda II

(Mike Lee, Myron Lee, Kit Chen, Jim Chai, Voltaire Benedicto, Henry Kwong, Sudhish Iyer )


Ping Pong Playa over Alameda II 5-0
  • Sudhish over Myron 3:1 (11-7, 8-11, 11-8, 11-4)
  • Voltaire over Mike 3:0 (11-5, 11-5, 13-11)
  • Sudhish/Jim over Myron/Kit 3:1 (11-9, 11-4, 6-11, 11-8)
  • Sudhish over Mike 3:0 (11-9, 11-6, 11-4)
  • Voltaire over Myron 3:0 (11-6, 11-9, 14-12)

Division 5 Playoff Result (03/06/2010)

(Kevin Lin, Paul Pan, Bo Wang, Homa Wong, George Zhao, Jiayuan Fang, Chew Wong)

WSATT Exige lost to SFCTTC 3 2-3

  • George over Kevin 3:0 (12-10, 11-8, 11-5)
  • Chew lost to Paul 0:3 (5-11, 9-11, 7-11)
  • George/Bo over Kevin/Paul 3:0 (11-9, 11-5, 11-8)
  • Jiayuan lost to Paul 0:3 (10-12, 4-11, 5-11)
  • Homa lost to Kevin 0:3 (9-11, 8-11, 9-11)

Division 2 02/06/10 Electromax I vs WCTTA Ambition

(Prachi Jha, Natalie Sun, Brian Chen, Jumin Liu, Erwin Hom, Sheng Luo)

Electromax I lost to WCTTA Ambition 1-4

  • Jumin lost to Natalie 0:3 (7-11, 7-11, 3-11)
  • Erwin over Prachi 3:1 (11-9, 11-8, 8-11, 11-8)
  • Erwin/Sheng lost to Natalie/Brian 2:3 (6-11, 11-7, 7-11, 12-10, 3-11)
  • Sheng lost to Brian 2:3 (12-10, 11-9, 9-11, 10-12, 10-12)
  • Erwin lost to Natalie 2:3 (14-12, 8-11, 8-11, 11-5, 3-11)

Division 5 01/06/10 PingPong Dojo vs ICC Tornado

(Carlos Dieguez, Jerry Poon, Alex Zhang, Hung-Jen Hung)

PingPong Dojo over ICC Tornado 3-2

  • Hung-Jen lost to Jerry 1:3 (5-11, 11-3, 7-11, 9-11)
  • Alex over Carlos 3:0 (11-9, 11-7, 11-8)
  • Hung-Jen/Alex over Jerry/Carlos 3:1 (5-11, 18-16, 11-5, 11-7)
  • Hung-Jen lost to Carlos 2:3 (10-12, 11-7, 11-7, 12-14, 11-13)
  • Alex over Jerry 3:0 (12-10, 11-7, 11-6)

Division 4 02/06/10 Alameda IV vs. SFTTTC-2

(Nick Dupont, Rok Yu, Stanley Tieu, Kenny Mock, John Li, Wayne Li, Lindsey Simon)

Alameda IV lost to SFTTC-2 2-3

  • Nick lost to Kenny 0:3 (3-11, 11-13, 1-11)
  • Rok lost to Stanley 1:3 (9-11, 7-11, 11-8, 8-11)
  • Sam/Rok lost to Wayne/John 0:3 (5-11, 5-11, 8-11)
  • Sam over Lindsey 3:1 (8-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-9)
  • Rok over Wayne 3:1 (9-11, 12-10, 14-12, 11-4)

Division 4 02/06/10 Alameda III vs. SFCTTC-2

(Lindsey Simon, John Li, Kenny Mock, Wayne Li, Stanley Tieu,Carey Lee, Dave Haanson, Pranav Gopal)

Alameda III over SFCTTC-2 3-2

  • Carey over John 3:0 (11-6, 11-8, 11-7)
  • Pranav over Stanley 3:0 (11-6, 11-7, 11-5)
  • Dave/Pranav lost to Kenny/John 1:3 (11-6, 3-11, 5-11, 7-11)
  • Carey lost to Stanley 1:4 (13-11, 5-11, 3-11, 11-13)
  • Pranav over Wayne 3:0 (11-7, 11-6, 11-4)

Division 3 02/06/10 iGoLogic vs. WSATT Primo

(Fernando Chang, Wei Chen, Mark Kent, David S. Chu, Barry Or, Dan Lin, Brian Kim)

iGoLogic over WSATT Primo 4-1

  • Brian over Wei 3:0 (11-9, 11-5, 11-8)
  • Barry over David 3:1 (11-7, 11-3, 10-12, 11-9)
  • Brian/Dan lost to David/Mark 2:3 (12-10, 8-11, 13-15, 11-7, 4-11)
  • Dan over David 3:1 (11-8, 9-11, 11-7, 11-9)
  • Barry over Wei 3:1 (17-15, 4-11, 11-4, 11-4)

Division 3 01/30/10 ICC Short Pips vs. Trinity

(Andrew Tung, Eric Lau, Micheal Sung, TzuYing Li)

ICC Short Pips lost to Trinity 1-4

  • Andrew lost to TzuYing 0:3 (8-11, 10-12, 8-11)
  • Eric lost to Micheal 2:3 (11-8, 6-11, 11-9, 9-11, 6-11)
  • Andrew/Eric lost to Micheal/TzuYing 1:3 (11-7, 10-12, 8-11, 7-11)
  • Andrew lost to Micheal 1:3 (11-13, 8-11, 11-2, 6-11)
  • Eric over TzuYing 3:0 (11-7, 11-8, 11-7)

Division 4 1/31/2010 ICC - Incredibles II vs Electromax II

(Sammy Chu, Aaron Wong, Chiping Zhou, Leland Chen, Moulin Zhao, Mark Johnson, Danny Hui, Bruce Liu)

ICC - Incredibles II over Electromax II 4-1

  • Danny lost to Leland 1:3 (8-11, 11-7, 11-13, 10-12)
  • Bruce over Sammy 3:0 (11-7, 11-5, 12-10)
  • Mark/Danny over Aaron/Leland 3:0 (12-10, 11-6, 11-5)
  • Mark over Aaron 3:0 (15-13, 11-7, 11-7)
  • Bruce over Chiping 3:0 (11-5, 11-5, 11-9)

Division 2 1/30/2010 ICC-Incredibles vs WCTTA Ambition

(Nelson Yu, Joey Hu, Michael Sung, Brian Chen, Prachi Jha, Natalie Sun)

ICC - Incredibles lost to WCTTA Ambition 2-3

  • Joey lost to Natalie 0:3 (6-11, 7-11, 8-11)
  • Michael lost to Prachi 2:3 (8-11, 8-11, 11-9, 11-8, 2-11)
  • Nelson/Michael over Natalie/Prachi 3:2 (6-11, 11-6, 11-7, 8-11, 13-11)
  • Nelson over Brian 3:1 (11-6, 8-11, 11-7, 11-8)
  • Michael lost to Natalie 1:3 (12-14, 9-11, 11-9, 4-11)

Division 5 01/30/10 WSATT Defenders vs ICC Tornado

(Carlos Dieguez, Jerry Poon, Kevin Du, Jerry Wang, John Xu, Gordon Yuan)

WSATT Defenders lost to ICC Tornado 1-4

  • Kevin lost to Jerry P. 1:3 (6-11, 8-11, 11-5, 4-11)
  • John lost to Carlos 2:3 (11-8, 7-11, 9-11, 11-9, 5-11)
  • Gordon/Jerry W. lost to Jerry P./Carlos 1:3 (10-12, 10-12 11-8, 8-11)
  • Gordon over Carlos 3:2 (11-9, 9-11, 10-12, 11-8, 11-7)
  • Jerry W. lost to Jerry P. 2:3 (5-11, 3-11, 11-4, 12-10, 10-12)

Dvision 5 01/30/10 WSATT Exige vs PingPong Dojo

(Alex Zhang, George Zhao, Chew Wong)

WSATT Exige over PingPong Dojo 4-1

  • Chew over ??? 3:0 (PingPong Dojo Defaulted)
  • George over Alex 3:1 (11-9, 10-12, 14-12, 11-7)
  • George/Chew over ??? 3:0 (PingPong Dojo Defaulted)
  • Chew lost to Alex 1:3 (7-11, 11-2, 7-11, 6-11)
  • George over ??? 3:0 (PingPong Dojo Defaulted)

Division 6 01/30/10 WSATT 4 vs Alameda V

(Preston So, Kevin Wong, Frank Chung, Peirong Feng, Siamak Shamoullzadeh, Jeff Hou)

WSATT lost to Alameda V 0-5

  • Sam lost to Kevin 1:3 (8-11, 11-7, 12-14, 7-11)
  • Peirong lost to Preston 1:3 (9-11, 11-9, 5-11, 12-14)
  • Sam/Peter lost to Kevin/Preston 0:3 (6-11, 9-11, 5-11)
  • Frank lost to Preston 2:3 (4-11, 6-11, 11-7, 16-14, 9-11)
  • Peirong lost to Kevin 1:3 (9-11, 12-14, 11-9, 2-11)

Division 6 01/30/10 WCTTA Drive vs. ICC The Dreamcatchers

(Gen Pei, Joe Tai, Larry Yang, Matthew Li, Aditi Chodri)

WCTTA Drive Team vs. ICC The Dreamcatchers 5-0

  • Matthew over Joe 3:0 (11-7, 11-4, 11-8)
  • Aditi over Gen 3:0 (12-10, 11-6, 11-3)
  • Aditi/Larry over Joe/Gen 3:0 (11-7, 11-3, 12-10)
  • Matthew over Gen 3:0 (11-2, 11-5, 11-4)
  • Larry over Joe 3:0 (11-7, 11-2, 11-4)

Division 5 01/23/10 Ping Pong Dojo vs. WSATT Defenders

(John Xu, Gordon Yuan, Jerry Wang, Hung-Jen Hung, Alex Zhang)

Ping Pong Dojo Team over WSATT Defenders 3-2

  • Hung-Jen over Gordon 3:2 (11-9, 5-11, 8-11, 11-7, 12-10)
  • Alex over Jerry 3:0 (11-6, 11-6, 13-11)
  • Alex/Hung-Jen over Gordon/John 3:2 (11-4, 8-11, 8-11,11-9, 11-6)
  • Hung-Jen lost to Jerry 1:3 (9-11, 11-13, 11-8, 7-11)
  • Alex lost to John 2:3 (7-11, 8-11, 12-10, 11-8, 9-11)

Division 3 01/28/2010 Foster City vs. iGoLogic

(Barry Or, Brian Kim, Dan Lin, Wade Sun, Barry Chang, Mandeep Bhullar, Johnny Wang)

Foster City over iGoLogic 4-1

  • Wade over Dan 3:1 (11-5, 7-11, 11-7, 11-8)
  • Johnny over Brian 3:0 (11-9, 11-5, 13-11)
  • Wade/Mandeep over Barry/Dan 3:2 (6-11, 11-3, 8-11, 11-9, 11-8)
  • Mandeep over Brian 3:2 (4-11, 11-6, 11-8, 2-11, 12-10)
  • Barry C. lost to Barry O. 1:3 (12-10, 4-11, 9-11, 11-13)

Division 6 1/23/10 Alameda 5 vs ICC Dreamcatchers

(Gen Pei, Joe Tai, Scott Frye, Preston So, Kevin Wong, Jordan Yee)

Alameda 5 over ICC Dreamcatchers 4-1

  • Scott lost to Joe 1:3 (11-13, 9-11, 11-5, 8-11)
  • Jordan over Gen 3:0 (11-8, 11-6, 11-6)
  • Scott/Preston over Joe/Gen 3:0 (12-10, 12-10, 11-4)
  • Jordan over Joe 3:1 (9-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-8)
  • Kevin over Gen 3:0(11-8, 11-3, 11-4)

Division 4 1/23/10 WCTTA Desire vs ICC Victory

(Alan Tang, Jie Chen, Qingmin Liu, Wen Huang, Kunal Chodri, Bo Ding, Ali Shafai, Kanak Jha)

WCTTA Desire over ICC Victory 4-1

  • Ali lost to Alan 0:3 (7:11, 5:11, 5:11)
  • Kanak over Wen 3:2 (6:11, 11:9, 11:6, 8:11, 11:4)
  • Kunal/Kanak over Bo/Han 3:0 (11:8, 11:9, 11:9)
  • Kunal over Bo 3:1 (9:11, 13:11, 14:12, 13:11)
  • Kanak over Jie 3:1 (7:11, 11:2, 11:7, 11:9)

Divsion 5 01/23/10 SFCTTC-3 vs WCTTA Aspire

(Paul Pan, Kevin Lin, Nathaniel Chu, Isabel Chu, Anthony Chu)

SFCTTC 3 over WCTTA Aspire 4-1

  • Paul over Anthony 3:0 (14-12, 11-3, 11-9)
  • Kevin lost to Nathaniel 1:3 (5-11, 3-11, 12-10, 6-11)
  • Paul/Kevin over Nathaniel/Isabel 3:1 (11-6, 8-11, 11-5, 11-2)
  • Paul over Isabel 3:2 (23-25, 11-7, 9-11, 11-8, 11-9)
  • Kevin over Anthony 3:2 (11-6, 11-7, 4-11, 12-14, 11-9)

Division 4 01/23/10 Electromax II vs Alamea III

(Carson Cheung, David Zeng, Kenny Wong Leland Chen, Chiping Zhou, Maolin Zhao, Lu Yu, Aaron Wong)

Electromax II over Alamea III 3-2

  • Leland lost to David 0:3 (9-11, 6-11, 7-11)
  • Maolin over Kenny 3:0 (11-3, 11-5, 11-2)
  • Chiping/Leland over Kenny/Carson 3:2 (11-7, 8-11, 11-5, 6-11, 11-7)
  • Lu over Carson 3:1 (11-9, 5-11, 11-6, 11-5)
  • Maolin lost to David 0:3 (8-11, 10-12, 8-11)

Division 2 1/23/10 WCTTA Ambition vs. Electromax 1

(Prachi Jha, Natalie Sun, Erwin Hom, Andrew Chang, Sheng Luo)

WCTTA Ambition Team over Electromax I 3-2

  • Natalie over Erwin 3:1 ( 8-11, 11-2, 11-4, 13-11)
  • Prachi over Andrew 3:0 (11-9, 12-10, 11-9)
  • Natalie/Prachi lost to Erwin/Sheng 1:3 (11-3, 8-11, 7-11, 11-13)
  • Natalie over Sheng 3:0 (11-3, 11-7, 16-14)
  • Prachi lost to Erwin 1:3 (11:8, 9:11, 7:11, 9:11)

Division 3 01/23/10 Topspin Warriors vs. WSATT Primo

(Fernando Chang, Mark Kent, Wei Chen, Koji Higashi, Kenny Tien, Vincent Tai, Han Nguyen)

Topspin Warriors over WSATT Primo 4-1

  • Kenny over Mark 3:1 (8-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-9)
  • Koji lost to Wei 1:3 (10-12, 7-11, 11-8, 6-11)
  • Han/Vincent over Mark/David 3:2 (10-12, 9-11, 14-12, 11-7, 11-4)
  • Joseph over Wei 3:0 (11-9, 11-8, 11-7)
  • Koji over David 3:1 (12-10, 11-8, 2-11, 11-9)

Division 6 1/23/10 WSATT 4 vs Swindlers

(Vidya Pingali, Neel Neelakantan, Sri Namala, Siamak Shamoullzadeh, Peirong Feng)

WSATT 4 over Swindlers 5-0

  • Siamak over Vidya 3:1 (11-7, 14-12, 9-11, 11-8)
  • Peirong over Neel 3:1 (12-10, 7-11, 11-8, 11-8)
  • Siamak/Peter over Vidya/Sri Namala 3:0 (13-11 ,11-8, 11-5)
  • Frank over Sri 3:0 (11-8, 11-6, 11-8)
  • Peter over Neel 3:2 (11-6, 7-11, 11-2, 7-11, 11-7)

Division 6 1/23/10 WCTTA Drive vs. Tri-Valley Rocks

(Michael R. Wong, Larry Yang, Jason Huang, Brett Jackson)

WCTTA Drive Team over Tri-Valley Rocks DCTM 5-0

  • Larry over Jason 3:0 (11-4, 11-6, 12-10)
  • Michael over Brett 3:2 (11-9, 11-13, 12-10, 10-12, 17-15)
  • Larry/Michael over Jason/Brett 3:0 (11-6, 11-6, 11-8)
  • Larry over Brett 3:0 (11-8, 11-2, 11-6)
  • Michael over Jason 3:2 (11-8, 11-6, 5:11, 6-11, 12-10)

Division 1 1/23/2010 ICC vs Peninsula

(Maggie Tian, Steven Li, Hailong Shen, Steven Wang, Sean Lee)

ICC over Peninsula 3-2

  • Hailong over Steven W. 3:0 (13-11, 12-10, 13-11)
  • Maggie over Sean 3:1 (9-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-8)
  • Hailong/Jitendra over Steven W./Sean 3:2 (11-9, 11-5, 9-11, 6-11, 11-8)
  • Steve L. lost to Sean 2:3 (11-6, 8-11, 11-9, 9-11, 3-11)
  • Maggie lost to Steven W. 2:3 (6-11, 11-9, 11-6, 8-11, 3-11)

Division 4 01/16/01 Electromax II vs. SFCTTC-2

(Wayne Li, Stanley Tieu, Lindsey Simon, John Li, Aaron Wong, Lu Yu, Maolin Zhao, Chiping Zhou & Sammy Chu)

Electromax II lost to SFCTTC-2 1-4

  • Maolin lost to Stanley 2:3 (11-9, 5-11, 12-10, 8-11, 8-11)
  • Sammy lost to Wayne 1:3 (11-8, 5-11, 9-11, 8-11)
  • Aaron/Lu lost to John/Wayne 2:3 (11-9, 6-11, 15-13, 5-11, 7-11)
  • Aaron over Wayne 3:0 (11-8, 11-9, 11-7)
  • Chiping lost to Lindsey 2:3 (6-11, 11-6, 7-11, 11-6, 6-11)

Division 3 01/22/10 iGoLogic vs Trinity

(Tzu-Ying Li, Michael Sung, Barry Or, Patrick Wu, Wayne Lo, Dan Lin)

iGoLogic lost to Trinity 2-3

  • Patrick lost to Michael 0:3 (7-11, 7-11, 10-12)
  • Barry lost to Tzu-Ying 2:3 (7-11, 7-11, 11-2, 11-3, 7-11)
  • Barry/Vic over Michael/Tzu-Ying 3:2 (9-11, 7-11, 11-7, 14-12, 11-5)
  • Patrick over Tzu-Ying 3:2 (6-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-13, 12-10)
  • Vic lost to Michael 2:3 (6-11, 5-11, 11-6, 11-7, 7-11)

Division 1 01/16/01 Top Spin vs Peninsula

(Khoa, Nguyen, Truong Tu, Kevin Au, Sean Lee, Steven Wang)

The Top Spin A lost to Peninsula 2-3

  • Keivn lost to Steven 0:3 (9-11, 6-11, 8-11)
  • Khoa over Sean 3:1 (11-6, 8-11, 11-8, 11-5)
  • Khoa/Truong over Sean/Steven 3:0 (11-5, 12-10, 11-7)
  • Kevin lost to Sean 0:3 (10-12, 7-11, 5-11)
  • Truong lost to Steven 1:3 (6-11, 11-3, 5-11, 4-11)

Division 5 01/16/10 ICC Crushers vs WSATT Exige

(Srivatsav Tangirala, Sujit Chaubal, Venkata Tangirala, Krish Avvari, Geoge Zhao, Homa Wong, Bo Wang, Chew Wong)

ICC Crushers over WSATT Exige 3:2

  • Sujit lost to George 0:3 (7-11, 17-19, 8-11)
  • Krish over Chew 3:0 (11-9, 11-6, 11-5)
  • Krish/Prashant over George/Chew 3:2 (10-12, 9-11, 11-3, 11-8, 11-9)
  • Venkata lost to Bo 2:3 (11-5, 12-10, 6-11, 9-11, 9-11)
  • Krish over Homa 3:0 (11-5, 11-3, 11-9)

Division 2 01/17/10 ICC Incredibles vs Ping Pong Playa

(Henry Kwong, Voltaire Benedicto, Jim Chai, Sudhish Iyer, Nelson Yu, Michael Sung)

ICC Incredibles over Ping Pong Playa 3:2

  • Michael over Sudhish 3:1 (13-11, 9-11, 11-6, 13-11)
  • Nelson lost to Voltaire 2:3 (11-8, 6-11, 6-11, 11-9, 9-11)
  • Michael/Nelson over Jim/Voltaire 3:2 (11-5, 11-8, 5-11, 5-11, 11-8)
  • Michael over Volaire 3:0 (11-4, 11-9, 18-16)
  • Nelson lost to Sudhish 0:3 (5-11, 9-11, 7-11)

Division 3 01/17/10 Topspin Warriors vs. ICC Short Pips

(Eric Lau, Andrew Tung, Han Nguyen, Vincent Tai, Koji Higashi, Joseph Coorey , Douglas Tien)

Topspin Warriors lost to ICC Short Pips 2-3

  • Douglas lost to Eric 2:3 (6-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-9, 2-11)
  • Joseph over Andrew 3:2 (12-10, 11-8, 7-11, 6-11, 11-9)
  • Han/Joseph over Eric/Andrew 3:0 (11-6, 11-8, 11-8)
  • Han lost to Andrew 2-3 (11-8, 9-11, 11-9, 5-11, 6-11)
  • Joseph lost to Eric 2:3 (11-6, 12-14, 11-4, 6-11, 8-11)

Division 5 01/17/10 ICC Tornado vs Ping Pong Dojo

ICC Tornado over Ping Pong Dojo 3:2

  • Carlos lost to Alex 0:3 (7-11, 6-11, 5-11)
  • Jerry over ??? 3:0 (Ping Pong Dojo Defaulted)
  • Carlos/Jerry over Alex/??? 3:0 (Ping Dojo Defaulted)
  • Carlos over ??? 3:0 (Ping Pong Dojo Defaulted)
  • Jerry lost to Alex 1:3 (11-6, 10-12, 8-11, 6-11)

Division 2 01/16/10 Alameda 2 vs Electromax 1

(Sheng Luo, Andrew Chang, Jumin Liu, Erwin Hom, Kit Chan, Kock Loe, Myron Lee, Chris Yang)

Alameda 2 over Electromax 3-2

  • Kock lost to Sheng 2:3 (15-13, 10-12, 6-11, 11-6, 6-11)
  • Chris over Jumin 3:0 (12-10, 11-5, 12-10)
  • Chris/Kit lost to Jumin/Erwin 0:3 (7-11, 8-11, 10-12)
  • Myron over Jumin 3:2 (11-8, 8-11, 11-4, 10-12, 11-6)
  • Chris over Sheng 3:1 (11-8. 11-6, 7-11, 11-5)

Division 5 01/16/10 WCCT Aspire vs WSATT Defenders

(Nathaniel Chu, Isabel Chu, Anthony Chu, Raymond Yip, Marrio D'Ortenzio, John Xu, Gorden Yuan)

WCCT Aspire lost to WSATT Defenders 2-3

  • Nathaniel lost to John 1:3 (4-11, 11-7, 6-11, 5-11)
  • Raymond over Gordon 3:2 (4-11, 11-8, 8-11, 11-7, 11-8)
  • Raymond/Isabel lost to Jerry/Gordon 1:3 (11-9, 9-11, 2-11, 9-11)
  • Isabel lost to Jerry 1:3 (11-9, 9-11, 3-11, 9-11)
  • Anthony over John 3:0 (11-4, 11-9, 11-9)

Division 6 01/16/10 WSATT 4 vs. Dreamcatchers

(Tetsuro Hirouji, Joe Tai, Siamak Shamoullzadeh, Peter Kwan, Peirong Feng)

WSATT 4 over Dreamcatchers 3-2

  • Peirong over Tetsuro 3:0 (12-10, 12-10, 11-7)
  • Peter lost to Joe 1:3 (12-14, 11-7, 5-11, 10-12)
  • Siamak/Peter over Tetsuro/Joe 3:1 (11-8, 9-11, 11-8, 11-2)
  • Peirong lost to Joe 1:3 (6-11, 13-11, 10-12, 3-11)
  • Siamak over Tetsuro 3:-2 (11-4, 11-8, 13-15, 9-11, 11-9)

Division 6 1/16/10 WCTTA Drive vs. Alameda V

( Aditi Chodri, Michael R.Wong, Matthew Li, Larry Yang, Jordan Yee, Preston So, Kevin Wong)

WCTTA Drive over Alameda V 4-1

  • Aditi over Jordan 3:0 (11:9, 11:7, 11:4)
  • Larry over Kevin 3:0 (11:3, 11:3, 11:9)
  • Michael/Larry over Kevin/Preston 3:1 (6:11, 11:5, 11:8, 15:13)
  • Matthew lost to Preston 0:3 (13:15, 10:12, 6:11)
  • Michael over Jordan 3:0 (11:8, 11:6, 11:4)

Division 4 1/16/2010 WCTTA Desire vs ICC Incredibles II

(Danny Hui, Kanak Jha (front), Kunal Chodri, Ali Shafai, Mark Johnson, Bruce Liu, George Siu)

WCTTA Desire lost to ICC Incredibles II 2-3

  • Kanak lost to George 1:3 (8-11, 3-11, 13-11, 7-11)
  • Ali over Mark 3:1 (11-13, 13-11, 11-6, 13-11)
  • Kanak/Kunal lost to Mark/Bruce 2:3 (12-10, 11-9, 10-12, 10-12, 2-11)
  • Kunal lost to Bruce 2:3 (4-11, 11-5, 11-8, 9-11, 6-11)
  • Kanak over Danny 3:1 (11-8, 9-11, 13-11, 13-11)

Division 6 01/15/10 Tri-Valley Rocks DCTM vs. Swindlers

(Brett Jackson, Phong Tran, Jason Huang, Neel Neelakantan, Mekala Neelakantan, Vidya Pingali)

Tri-Valley Rocks DCTM over Swindlers 3-2

  • Phong lost to Mekala 1:3 (11-2, 6-11, 5-11, 5-11)
  • Brett over Vidya 3:1 (10-12, 11-7, 11-8, 11-7)
  • Jason/Phong over Neel/Mekala 3:0 (11-7, 11-4, 11-2)
  • Jason over Vidya 3:0 (11-2, 11-6, 11-8)
  • Brett lost to Mekala 1:3 (3-11, 5-11, 14-12, 7-11)

Division 2 01/09/2010 PingPongPlaya vs WCTTA Ambition

(Brian Chen, Mike Chen, Prachi Jha, Voltaire Benedicto, Jim Chai)

PingPong Playa lost to WCTTA Ambition 2-3

  • Jim lost to Prachi 1:3 (7-11, 11-9, 6-11, 9-11)
  • Voltaire over Brian 3:2 (11-8, 12-14, 11-5, 8-11, 11-7)
  • Jim/Voltaire lost to Brian/Mike 2:3 (5-11, 11-7, 11-6, 9-11, 9-11)
  • Jim lost to Brian 1:3 (11-4, 8-11, 11-13, 1-11)
  • Voltaire over Prachi 3:0 (11-7, 11-4, 11-7)

Division 1 01/09/2010 Top Spin vs Palo Alto

(Ariel Hsing, Lily Zhang, Truong Tu, Kevin Au, Khoa Nguyen)

The Top Spin lost to Palo Alto 1-4

  • Khoa lost to Ariel 1:3 (11-5, 4-11, 7-11, 6-11)
  • Truong lost to Lily 2:3 (4-11, 12-10, 9-11, 11-5, 2-11)
  • Khoa/Truong over Ariel/Lily 3:1 (11-7, 11-8, 9-11, 11-5)
  • Khoa lost to Lily 2:3 (9-11, 11-5, 8-11, 11-9, 4-11)
  • Truong lost to Ariel 1:3 (7-11,11-5,8-11,11-9)

Division 6 01/09/10 Alameda 5 vs. Tri-Valley Rocks DCTM

(Phong Tran, Jason Huang, Preston So, Jordan Yee, Scott Frye, Jack Sayers, Kevin Wong)

Alameda 5 lost to Tri-Valley Rocks DCTM 1-4

  • Jordan over Jason 3:1 (11-5, 11-9, 8-11, 14-12)
  • Kevin lost to Phong 2:3 (10-12, 6-11, 11-8, 11-9, 4-11)
  • Scott/Preston lost to Jason/Phong 0:3 (12-14, 11-13, 7-11)
  • Jordan lost to Phong 2:3 (11-6, 3-11, 6-11, 11-9, 8-11)
  • Kevin lost to Jason 0:3 (4-11, 4-11, 9-11)

Division 1 01/10/2010 Alameda vs Peninsula

(Dora Kurimay, Avishy Schmidt, Barney Reed, Sean Lee, Victor Liu, Steven Wang)

Alameda over Peninsula 4-1

  • Avi lost to Steven 2:3 (10-12, 11-13, 11-8, 11-7, 8-11)
  • Dora over Sean 3:2 (9-11, 11-7, 13-11, 9-11, 11-7)
  • Dora/Barney over Steven/Sean 3:1 (11-5, 9-11, 11-5, 11-4)
  • Barney over Steven 3:1 (11-9, 10-12, 11-9, 12-10)
  • Avi over Sean 3:1 (11-9, 11-6, 9-11, 11-6)

Elite Division Highlight Video


BATTF Video


Subscribe to BATTF
Powered by sports.groups.yahoo.com