Division 3 2/22/09 Topspin C vs Electromax I

(Fernando Chang, Mark Kent, Dave Chu, Wei Chen, Erwin Hom, James Liu)


Topspin C lost to Electromax I 1-4
  • Wei lost to Erwin 0:3 (8-11, 3-11, 7-11)
  • Dave over James 3:0 (11-9, 11-9, 11-8)
  • Mark/Dave lost to James/Erwin 0:3 (5-11, 11-13, 6-11,)
  • Wei lost to James 1:3 (5-11, 11-9, 5-11, 9-11)
  • Dave lost to Erwin 2:3 (11-9, 13-11, 8-11, 9-11, 9-11)

Division 3 02/20/09 Trinity vs Forster City

(Tzu-Ying Li, Shung-Li Sung, Barry Chang, Mandeep Bhullar, Wade Sun)

Trinity over Forster City 3-2

  • Tzu-Ying over Barry 3:1 (14-12, 11-9, 8-11, 11-9)
  • Shung-Li over Mandeep 3:0 (11-9, 14-12, 12-10)
  • Tzu-Ying/Shung-Li lost to Barry/Wade 1:3 (9-11, 12-14, 14-12, 7-11)
  • Tzu-Ying lost to Mandeep 0:3 (5-11, 10-12, 10-12)
  • Shung-Li over Barry 3:2 (11-6, 11-7, 9-11, 9-11, 11-6)

Division 3 02/15/09 Trinity vs Top Spin C

(Fernando Chang, Wei Chen, Mark Kent, Shing-Li Sung, Tzu-Ying Li)

Trinity lost to Top Spin C 2-3

  • Shing-Li over Fernando 3:2 (6-11, 12-10, 12-10, 9-11, 11-7)
  • Tzu-Ying lost to Wei 1:3 (8-11, 11-13, 11-9, 6-11)
  • Shing-Li/Tzu-Ying over Fernando/Mark 3:1 (11-6, 11-9, 3-11, 11-7)
  • Shung-Li lost to Wei 1:3 (3-11, 8-11, 11-5, 15-17)
  • Tzu-Ying lost to Fernando 0:3 (10-12, 9-11, 5-11)

Division 1 02/16/09 Alaneda vs Top Spin A


( Barney Reed, Avishy Schmidt, Kevin Au, Trung Ma )

Alameda over Top Spin A  3-2
  • Avi Lost to Kevin 0:3 (7-11, 6-11, 5-11)
  • Barney over Trong 3:2 (9-11, 11-3, 10-12, 11-7, 11-5)
  • Barney/Avi over Kevin/Trung 3:0 (11-8, 11-4, 11-8)
  • Avi Lost to Trung 0:3 (8-11, 4-11, 11-13)
  • Barney over Kevin 3:0 (11-6, 11-7, 11-4)

Division 1 02/14/09 Tri-Valley vs Peninsula

(Sean Lee, ZheHao Wang, Steven Wang, Horace Cheng)

Tri-Valley lost to Peninsula TCC 0-5

  • Horace lost to Steven 0:3 (1-11, 6-11, 8-11)
  • Zhehao lost to Sean 2:3 (12-14, 11-4, 12-14, 11-9, 11-13)
  • Horace/Zhehao lost to Steven/Sean 2:3 (11-8, 7-11, 10-12, 11-9, 8-11)
  • Zhehao lost to Steven 0:3 (7-11, 5-11, 5-11)
  • Horace lost to Sean 0:3 (13-15, 7-11, 8-11)

Division 3 02/07/09 Alameda 3 vs. Electromax I

(Peter Chung, Johnny Huang, Erwin Hom, James Liu, Mao Lin Zhao)

Alameda 3 lost to Electromax I 1-4

  • Johnny over Mao Lin 3:2 (12-10, 11-9, 4-11, 6-11, 11-7)
  • Peter lost to Erwin 0:3 (7-11, 4-11, 2-11)
  • Peter/Johnny lost to Erwin/James 1:3 (6-11, 10-12, 13-11, 7-11)
  • Johnny lost to Erwin 1:3 (6-11, 3-11, 11-8, 11-13)
  • Peter lost to Mao Lin 1:3 (9-11, 14-12, 8-11, 7-11)

Division 2 02/15/09 Alameda 2 vs. ICC Incredible I

(Nelson Yu, Kock Loe, Wilson Tsao, Myron Lee, Joey Hu)

Alameda 2 lost to ICC Incredibles I 2-3

  • Kock lost to Joey 2:3
  • Myron lost to Nelson 2:3
  • Myron /Kock over Wilson/Joey 3-2
  • Kock over Nelson 3:2
  • Myron lost to Joey 2:3


Division 2 2/15/09 Top Spin B vs SFCTTC Team 1

(Kenny Mock, SG, Terry Tam, Kenny Tien, Han Nguyen)

Top Spin B over SFCTTC Team 1 3-2
  • Han over Terry 3:1 (11-8, 7-11, 11-4, 11-7)
  • Kenny lost to SG 1:3 (11-9, 9-11, 10-12, 10-12)
  • Han/Kenny over Terry/Kenny 3:1 (8-11, 11-8, 11-8, 13-11)
  • Han over SG 3:1 (7-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-7)
  • Kenny lost to Terry 2:3 (11-7, 11-5, 6-11, 6-11, 5-11)

Division 2 2/13/09 SFCTTC Team 1 vs Ping Pong Playa

(Kenny Mock, Terry Tam, Sylvan Guo, Voltaire Benedicto, Henry Kwong)

SFCTTC Team 1 lost to Ping Pong Playa 2-3

  • Sylvan lost to Henry 2:3 (12-10, 11-8, 10-12, 9-11, 11-13)
  • Terry over Voltaire 3:0 (11-7, 14-12, 11-7)
  • Terry/Kenny lost to Henry/Voltaire 1:3 (9-11, 8-11, 11-9 6-11)
  • Sylvan lost to Voltaire 2:3 (6-11, 11-13, 11-4, 11-6, 8-11)
  • Terry over Henry 3:0 (11-5, 11-4, 11-2)

Division 5 2/15/09 SFCTTC Team 2 vs Ping Pong Dojo Team 2

(Jun Feng, Carlos Dieguez, Kevin Lin, Kakit Lee, Paul Pan, Lewis Wei)

SFCTTC Team 2 over Ping Pong Dojo Team 2 4-1

  • Paul over Carlos 3:0 (1-5, 11-7, 11-7)
  • Kevin over Jun 3:1 (12-10, 8-11, 11-1, 11-6)
  • Kevin/Kakit over Carlos/Jun 3:1 (10-12, 11-3, 11-2, 11-5)
  • Paul over Jun 3:0 (11-6, 11-4, 11-3)
  • Kevin lost to Carlos 0:3 (10-12, 8:11, 6:11)

Division 4 02/14/0 Golden Triangle vs ICC Incredibles II

(Bo Ding, Mark Johnson, George Zhao, Dll Chen)

Goden Triangle lost to ICC Incredibles II 2:3

  • George over Mark 3:2 (4-11, 5-11, 11-8, 11-3, 11-4)
  • Dell lost to Bo 0:3 (7-11, 5-11, 4-11)
  • George/Dell lost to Mark/Bo 1:3 (9-11, 11-8, 6-11, 8-11)
  • Dell over Mark 3:0 (11-4, 11-3, 11-8)
  • George lost to Bo 0:3 (7-11, 2-11, 5-11)

Division 3 02/14/09 Sunnyvale Team 2008 VS Foster City TTC

(Winston Chen, Alex Zhang, Lisa Li, Wade Sun, Barry Chang, Zaw Win)


Sunnyvale Team 2008 over Foster City TTC 4-1
  • Lisa over Barry 3:2 (11-4, 6-11, 11-2, 8-11, 14-12)
  • Alex over Zaw 3:0 (11-6, 11-7, 11-9)
  • Alex/Winston lost to Wade/Barry 0:3 (8-11, 7-11, 6-11)
  • Lisa over Zaw 3:0 (11-5, 11-2, 11-5)
  • Alex over Barry 3:1 (11-7, 7-11, 11-8, 11-9)

Division 4 02/12/09 Golden Triangle vs Mountain View Eggplant Haters

(Jianqing Wang, Dell Chen, Wim Coekaerts, Mike Chen)

Dolden Triangle lost to Mountain View Eggplant Haters 0-5

  • Dell lost to Wim 2:3 (13-15, 12-10, 11-5, 5-11, 10-12)
  • Jianqing lost to Mike 0:3 (2-11, 10-12, 3-11)
  • Dell/Jianqing lost to Wim/Mike 0:3 (8-11, 9-11, 7-11)
  • Dell lost to Mike 0:3 (7-11, 11-13, 12-14)
  • Jianqing lost to Wim 2:3 (7-11, 12-10, 7-11, 12-10, 3-11)

Division 4 02/11/09 ICC Incredibles II vs Ping Pong Dojo 2

(Wei Chen, Andrew Wong, Bo Ding, Mark Johnson, Andrew Tung, Joey Lin)

ICC Incredibles II over Ping Pong Dojo 2 3-2

  • Mark over Joey 3:0 (11-9, 11-6, 11-6)
  • Bo over Andrew T. 3:1 (11-6, 11-5, 7-11, 12-10)
  • Wei/Andrew W. lost to Joey/Andrew T. 2:3 (11-6, 7-11, 11-9, 8-11, 9-11)
  • Mark lost to Andrew T. 0:3 (3-11, 9-11, 7-11)
  • Bo over Joey 3:2 (14-12, 8-11, 7-11, 11-8, 11-4)

Division 4 02/08/09 Electromax II vs Palo Alto Looping

(Prachi Jha, Mike Fong, Leland Chen, Lu Yu, Aaron Wong, Chiping Zhou)

Electromax II over Palo Alto Looping  5-0
  • Aaron over Mike 3:0 (11:6, 11:8, 11:5)
  • Lu over Prachi 3:0 (11:6, 11:3, 11:5)
  • Chiping/Leland over Prachi/Mike 3:0 (11:9, 11:8, 11:1)
  • Aaron over Prachi 3:1 (7:11, 11:5, 11:6, 12:10)
  • Lu over Mike 3:0 (11:6, 11:4, 11:6)

Division 2 02/07/09 Alameda2 vs. Ping Pong Playa

(Sudhish Iyer, Voltaire Benedicto, Myron Lee, Kock Loe)

Alameda 2 lost to Ping Pong Playa 0-5

  • Myron lost to Voltaire 0:3
  • Kock lost to Sudhish 1:3
  • Myron & Kock lost to Voltaire & Sudhish 2:3
  • Myron lost to Sudhish 0:3
  • Kock lost to Voltaire 0:3

Division 3 02/08/09 Foster City TTC vs. Alameda

(Mandeep Bhullar, Zaw Win, Barry Chang, Wade Sun, Peter Chung, Johnny Huang)

Foster City TTC over Alameda 4-1

  • Wade lost to Johnny 2:3 (6-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-13, 3-11)
  • Mandeep over Peter 3:2 (11-6, 8-11, 11-5, 9-11, 11-9)
  • Wade/Barry over Johnny/Peter 3:2 (9-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-4, 14-12)
  • Wade over Peter 3:1 (7-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-2)
  • Mandeep over Johnny 3:0 (11-5, 11-8, 11-8)

Division 1 02/07/09 Peninsula TTC vs ICC

Peninsula TTC lost to ICC 1:4

  • Steven Wang over Jitendra Didla 3:2 (511, 11-5, 9-11, 11-6, 11-9)
  • Sean Lee lost to Hailong Shen 1:3 (11-9, 11-13, 10-12, 6-11)
  • Steven/Sean lost to Jitendra/Hailong 0:3 (9-11, 3-11, 8-11)
  • Steven lost to Hailong 1:3 (14-12, 12-14, 8-11, 7-11)
  • Sean lost to Jitendra 0:3 (8-11, 5-11, 13-15)

Divsion 2 02/07/09 ICC Incredibles I vs Top Spin B

(Douglas Tien, Han Nguyen, Ming Zhang, Henry Sit)

ICC Incredibles I over Top Spin B 5-0

  • Ming over Han 3:0 (11-6, 11-8, 11-8)
  • Heny over Douglas 3:1 (11-4, 8-11, 14-12, 12-10)
  • Ming/Henry over Han/Douglas 3:0( 11-8, 11-7, 11-6)
  • Ming over Douglas 3:0 (11-3, 11-2, 11-3)
  • Henry over Han 3:1 (11-9, 11-13, 11-9, 13-11)

Division 3 02/07/09 ICC iGoLogic Innovation vs Top Spin C

(Patrick Wu, Barry Or, Wen Huang, Garry Fang, Wayne Lo, Wei Chen, Mark Kent, David Chu)

ICC iGoLogic Innovation lost to Top Spin C 2-3

  • Patrick lost to David 2:3 (7-11, 5-11, 11-7, 11-7, 10-12)
  • Barry lost to Wei 0:3 (10-12, 8-11, 2-11)
  • Patrick/Wen over David/Mark 3:0 (15-13, 11-6, 12-10)
  • Patrick over Wei 3:0 (16-14, 11-7, 11-5)
  • Barry lost to David 0:3 (7-11, 4-11, 5-11)

Division 5 02/07/09 ICC Incredibles III vs SFCTTC 2

(Simon Cai, Paul Pan, Jerry Pon, Ken Lin)

ICC Incredibles III over SFCTTC 3-2

  • Jerry lost to Paul 0:3 (5-11, 7-11, 9-11)
  • Ken over Simon 3:0 (11-3, 11-7, 11-7)
  • Jerry/Ken over Paul/Simon 3:0 (11-7, 13-11, 11-9)
  • Jerry over Simon 3:2 (11-7, 10-12, 11-9, 9-11, 11-9)
  • Ken lost to Paul 1:3 (7-11, 8-11, 11-5, 9-11)

Division 5 02/07/09 ICC Sparks vs Tri-Valley Rocks VI

(Tetsouro Hirouji, Joe Tai, Jason Huang, Vish Saoji, Borong Zhou)

ICC Sparks lost to Tri-Valley Rocks VI 1-4

  • Joe lost to Jason 1:3 (13-11, 6-11, 5-11, 9-11)
  • Tetsuro lost to Vish 1:3 (511, 11-13, 11-6, 4-11)
  • Loe/Tetsuro lost to Jason/Borong 0:3 (1-11, 6-11, 9-11)
  • Joe over Vish 3:2 (8-11, 11-2, 8-11, 11-9, 15-13)
  • Tetsuro lost to Jason 1:3 (3-11, 4-11, 12-10, 8-11)

Division 1 01/31/09 Peninsula TTC vs Palo Alto Top

Peninsula TTC lost to Palo Alto Top 2-3

  • Steven Wang over Lily Zhang 3:1 (6-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-7)
  • Sean Lee lost to Trevor Runyan 1:3 (8-11, 11-9, 7-11, 8-11)
  • Steven/Sean lst to Lily/Trevor 1:3 (11-9, 5-11, 11-13, 5-11)
  • Stevn lost to Trevor 2:3 (8-11, 5-11, 11-5, 11-6, 8-11)
  • Sean over Lily 3:1 (8-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-8)

Division 3 2/5/2009 Foster City vs Trinity

(Tzu-Ying Li, Shing-Li Sung, Johnny Wang, Zaw Win, Wade Sun, Barry Chang)

Foster City lost to Trinity 2-3

  • Wade over Tzu-Ying 3:0 (11-8, 11-3, 11-9)
  • Zaw lost to Shing-Li 0:3 (8-11, 8-11, 6-11)
  • Barry/Johnny lost to Shing-Li/Tzu-Ying 1:3 (7-11, 9-11, 16-14, 9-11)
  • Wade over Shing-Li 3:2 (11:13, 11-5, 7-11, 11-2, 11-7)
  • Zaw lost to Tzu-Ying 0:3 (4-11, 7-11, 4-11)

Division 2 1/25/09 Top Spin B vs ICC Incredibles I

Top Spin B lost to ICC Incredibles I 1-4
  • Kenny lost to Wilson 1:3 (6-11, 6-11, 12-10, 8-11)
  • Austin lost to Nelson 0:3 (6-11, 5-11, 3-11)
  • Kenny/Austin lost to Wilson/Nelson 1:3 (1-11, 3-11, 11-7, 4-11)
  • Kenny over Nelson 3:1 (11-9, 9-11, 11-8, 11-7)
  • Austin lost to Wilson 0-3 (1-11, 6-11, 7-11)

Division 1 01/31/09 Tri-Valley vs ICC

(Zhehao Wang, Rajul Sheth, Hailong Shen, Jitendra Didla, Horace Cheng)

Tri-Valley lost to ICC 0-5

  • Horace lost to Hailong 0:3 (6-11, 6-11, 6-11)
  • Zhehao lost to Jitendra 2:3 (7-11, 6-11, 11-8, 15-13, 6-11)
  • Horace/Zhehao lost to Hailong/Jitendra 1:3 (11-9, 6-11, 9-11, 8-11)
  • Zhehao lost to Hailong 0:3 (6-11, 8-11, 7-11)
  • Horace lost to Jitendra 0:3 (0-11, 2-11, 4-11)

Division 2 01/31/2009 ICC Incredibles I vs Fremont Flash

(Henry Sit, Nelson Yu, Joey Hu, Shashin Shodhan, Abhishek Begerhotta)

ICC Incredibles I lost to Fremont Flash 2-3

  • Henry lost to Shashin 2:3 (11-7, 4-11, 5-11, 11-8, 7-11)
  • Joey over Abhishek 3:0 (12-10, 11-4, 11-6)
  • Nelson/Joey lost to Shashin/Abhishek 1:3 (11-4, 11-13, 7-11, 6-11)
  • Henry over Abhishek 3:1 (11-7, 6-11, 11-7, 11-4)
  • Joey lost to Shashin 1:3 (12-10, 8-11, 5-11, 12-14)

Division 2 01/31/09 Alameda 2 vs Top Spin B

(Han Nguyen, Vincent Tai, Myron Lee, Kock Loe)

Alameda 2 over Top Sipn B 4-1
Myron lost to Vincent 1:3
Kock over Han 3:2
Myron/Kock over Vincent/Han 3:1
Myron over Han 3:2
Kock over Vincent 3:0

Division 4 01/31/09 ICC Incredible II vs Mountain View Eggplant Haters

(Natalie Sun Brian Chen, Wim Coekaerts, Bo Ding, Mark Johnson, Andrew Wong, Wei Chen)

ICC Incredible II lost to Mountain View Eggplant Haters 1:4

  • Bo over Brian 3:1 (11-7, 10-12, 11-4, 11-4)
  • Andrew lost to Natalie 0:3 (6-11, 1-11, 8-11)
  • Bo/Mark lost to Brian/Wim 1:3 (15-13, 6-11, 9-11, 9-11)
  • Bo lost to Natalie 1:3 (11-3, 9-11, 6-11, 5-11)
  • Andrew lost to Brian 1:3 (5-11, 10-12, 11-9, 9-11)

Division 3 01/31/09 Sunnyvale 2008 vs ICC iGoLogic

(Patrick Wu, Wayne Lo, Gary Fang, Lang Deng, Lisa Li)

Sunnyvale 2008 lost to ICC iGoLogic 0:5

  • Lisa lost to Patrick 0:3 (4-11, 9-11, 5-11)
  • Lang lost to Wayne 0:3 (3-11, 6-11, 8-11)
  • Lang/Richard lost to Patrick/Gary 1:3 (8-11, 7-11, 13-11, 6-11)
  • Lisa lost to Wayne 1:3 (11-9, 6-11, 9-11, 11-13)
  • Lang lost to Patrick 1:3 (8-11, 11-9, 8-11, 9-11)

Division 4 01/29/09 Golden Triangle vs Ping Pong Djo I

(Dll Chen, Jianqing Wang, Hung-jen Hung, Joey Lin, Andrew Tung)

Golden Triangle over Ping Pong Dojo II 3-2

  • Dell over Hung-jen 3:1 (10-12, 11-8, 11-9, 14-12)
  • Jianqing lst to Andrew 1:3 (11-7, 6-11, 8-11, 10-12)
  • Dell/Jianqing over Andrew/Joey 3:0 (11-9, 12-10, 11-6)
  • Dell over Andrew 3:1 (5-11, 11-4, 11-4, 11-6)
  • Jianqing lost to hung-jen 2:3 (6-11, 11-5, 11-8, 9-11, 11-13)

Division 3 1/31/09 Topspin C vs Alameda 3

(Fernando Chang, Mark Kent, Wei Chen, Dave Chu, Johnny Huang, Channing Chan, Peter Chung)


Topspin C over Alameda 3 4-1
  • Mark over Johnny 3:0 (11-5, 11-5, 11-9)
  • Dave over Channing 3:0 (11-8, 11-6, 11-9)
  • Fernando/Dave over Johnny/Channing 3:2 (11-13, 7-11, 11-7, 11-6, 11-8)
  • Mark over Channing 3:0 (11-7, 11-7, 11-7)
  • Dave lost to Johnny 2:3 (7-11, 17-19, 11-6, 11-9, 11-13)

Elite Division Highlight Video


BATTF Video


Subscribe to BATTF
Powered by sports.groups.yahoo.com