Division 4 01/23/09 Ping Pong Dojo I vs. Electromax II

(Andrew Tung, Hung-Jen Hung, Joey Lin, Lu Yu, Sammy Chu, Chiping Zhou, Leland Chen)

Ping Pong Dojo I lost to Electromax II 3-2

  • Hung-Jen over Sammy 3:1 (11-8, 11-7, 12-4, 11-5)
  • Andrew lost to Lu 2:3 (10-12, 12-10, 11-4, 10-12, 4-11)
  • Joey/Andrew lost to Leland/Lu 2:3 (11-5, 11-8, 10-12, 11-9)
  • Hung-Jen lost to Lu 0:3 (4-11, 5-11, 10-12)
  • Andrew over Sammy 3:0 (11-8, 13-11, 11-5)

Division 1 01/25/09 Palo Alto vs Alameda

(Trevor Runyan, James X. Guo, Avishy Schmidt, Barney Reed)

Palo Alto lost to Alameda 2-3

  • Trevor lost to Avishy 2:3 (11-7, 11-9, 7-11, 7-11, 11-13)
  • Xi lost to Barney 0:3 (7-11, 5-11, 6-11)
  • Trevor/Xi ver Barney/Avishy 3:2 (11-4, 7-11, 2-11, 11-9, 12-10)
  • Trevor lost to Barney 2:3 (11-7, 11-13, 11-5, 10-12, 8-11)
  • Xi over Avishy 3:0 (16-14, 11-5, 12-10)

Division 2 1/23/09 SFCTTC Team 1 vs Top Spin B

(Vincent Tai, Han Nguyen, Wayne Kuang, Sylvan Guo, Kenny Mock)

SFCTTC Team 1 lost to Top Spin B 1-4

  • Wayne lost to Vincent 2:3 (6-11, 11-5, 11-9, 7-11, 6-11)
  • Kenny lost to Han 2:3 (13-15, 9-11, 11-6, 11-7, 6-11)
  • Wayne/Sylvan lost to Vincent/Han 0:3 (10-12, 6-11, 6-11)
  • Wayne over Han 3:2 (9-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-6, 11-9)
  • Kenny lost to Vincent 1:3 (10-12, 12-10, 9-11, 8-11)

Division 5 1/24/09 SFCTTC 2 vs Palo Alto Aspire

(Paul Pan, Kakit Lee, Kevin Lin, Nathaniel Chu, Anthony Chu, Isabel Chu)

SFCTTC 2 over Palo Alto Aspire 5-0

  • Paul over Isabel 3:1 (11-3, 11-2, 6-11, 11-8)
  • Kevin over Nathaniel 3:2 (14-12, 7-11, 6-11, 11-8, 11-5)
  • Kevin/Kakit over Isabel/Nathaniel 3:0 (11-5, 11-3, 11-3)
  • Paul over Nathaniel 3:0 (11-1, 11-4, 11-7)
  • Kevin over Isabel 3:1 (9-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-5)

Division 5 01/23/2009 Tri-Valley Rocks VI vs. Ping Pong DoJo

(Borong Zhou, Jason Huang, Brett Jackson, Jun Feng, Diane Jiang, Carlos Dieguez)

Tri-Valley Rocks VI over Ping Pong DoJo 3-1
  • Brett over Carlos 3:0 (11-4, 11-3, 11-3)
  • Borong lost to Diane 2:3 (11-9, 11-6, 8-11, 5-11, 8-11)
  • Jason/Brett over Jun/Carlos 3:2 (12-10, 11-6, 7-11, 8-11, 11-6)
  • Brett over Diane 3:1 (11-6, 11-13, 11-3, 11-8)

Division 1 1/24/09 ICC vs Peninsula TTC


(Jitendra Gidla, Hailong Shen, Steven Wang, Sean Lee)

ICC over Peninsula TTC 4-1

  • Hailong lost to Steven 0:3 (7-11, 8-11, 8-11)
  • Jitendra over Sean 3:1 (11-5, 7-11, 11-9, 11-5)
  • Jitendra/Hailong over Sean/Steven 3:0 (11-5, 11-6, 11-8)
  • Hailong over Sean 3:0 (11-2, 11-6, 13-11)
  • Jitendra over Steven 3:1 (11-13, 11-6, 11-3, 11-7)

Division 2 1/24/09 ICC Incredibles I vs SFCTTC

(Nelson Yu, Joey Hu, Ming Zhang, Terry Tam, Kenny Mock, Qingwen Liang)

ICC Incredibles I over SFCTTC 4-1

  • Joey over Qingwen 3:0 (11-2, 12-10, 11-4)
  • Ming over Terry 3:2 (8-11, 8-11, 11-2, 11-4, 11-6)
  • Joey/Nelson lost to Terry/Kenny 1:3 (11-3, 10-12, 5-11, 6-11)
  • Joey over Terry 3:1 (8-11, 11-4, 11-5, 11-8)
  • Ming over Qingwen 3:1 (7-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-5)

Division 4 01/21/09 Golden Triangle vs Electromax II

(Dell Chen, Jianqing Wang, Yu Lu, Leland Chen, Chiping Zhou)

Golden Triangle lost to Electromax II 1-4

  • Dell lost to Leland 1:3 (7-11, 11-7, 6-11, 9-11)
  • Jianqing lost to Chiping 0:3 (9-11, 9-11, 6-11)
  • Dell/Jianqing lost to Leland/Yu 0:3 (5-11, 9-11, 6-11)
  • Dell over Chiping 3:1 (10-12, 11-9, 11-7, 11-9)
  • Jianqing lost to Leland 1:3 (3-11, 5-11, 11-9, 5-11)

Division 1 01/18/09 ICC vs Tri-Valley

(Zhehao Wang, Horace Cheng, Hailong Wang, Jitendra Gidla)

ICC over Tri-Valley 5-0

  • Jitendra over Zhehao 3:1 (6-11, 11-2, 11-8, 11-5)
  • Hailong over Horace 3:0 (11-6, 11-7, 11-4)
  • Jitendra/Hailong over Zhehao/Horace 3:0 (11-5, 15-13, 11-9)
  • Jitendra over Horace 3:0 (11-3, 11-6, 11-5)
  • Haiilong over Zhehao 3:0 (11-5, 11-5, 12-10)

Division 5 01/18/09 Palo Alto Aspire vs. ICC Crushers

(Gary Barretto, Sujit Chaubal, Anthony Chu, Isabel Chu, Nathaniel Chu)

Palo Alto Aspire lost to ICC Crushers 0-5

  • Isabel lost to Sujit 0:3 (3-11, 3-11, 3-11)
  • Nathaniel lost to Gary 0:3 (4-11, 4-11, 7-11)
  • Isabel/Anthony lost to Gary/Sujit 1:3 (11-5, 3-11, 4-11, 4-11)
  • Isabel lost to Gary 0:3 (4-11, 6-11, 8-11)
  • Nathaniel lost to Sujit 0:3 (12:14, 5-11, 3-11)

Division 3 01/17/09 Alameda 3 vs Sunnyvale Team 2008

(Alex Zhang, Winston Chen, Johnny Huang, Channing Chan)

Alameda 3 over Sunnuvale 2008 4-1

  • Johnny over Alex 3:0 (14-12, 11-5, 11-7)
  • Channing lost to Winston 1:3 (11-8, 7-11, 5-11, 5-11)
  • Johnny/Channing over Alex/Winston 3:0 (11-6, 11-5, 11-7)
  • Johnny over Winston 3:1 (11-5, 10-12, 14-12, 11-7)
  • Channing over Alex 3:1 (4-11, 13-11, 12-10, 13-11)

Division 3 1/17/09 Topspin C vs iGoLogic Innovation

(Fernando Chang, Mark Kent, Dave Chu, Wei Chen, Barry Or, Dan Lin, Wayne Lo)


Topspin C over iGoLogic Innovation 5-0
Wei over Dan 3:1 (8-11, 13-11, 16-14, 11-8)
Dave over Wayne 3:0 (11-6, 11-7, 11-9)
Dave/Mark over Dan/Patrick 3:2 (11-5, 6-11, 5-11, 11-9, 12-10)
Wei over Wayne 3:2 (5-11, 11-8, 5-11, 12-10, 11-5)
Dave over Dan 3:1 (12-14, 11-5, 11-7, 12-10)

Division 4 01/17/09 Mountain View Eggplant Haters vs. Palo Alto Looping

(Mike Fong, Mark Lockenmeyer, Mike Chen, Wim Coekaerts)

Mountain View Eggplant Haters over Palo Alto 5-0

  • Wim over Mike 3:0 (11-7, 11-4, 12-10)
  • Mike over Mark 3:0 (11-2, 11-4, 11-4)
  • Wim/Mike over Mark/Mike 3:1 (11-6, 6-11, 11-5, 11-5)
  • Wim over Mark 3:0 (11-8, 11-8, 13-11)
  • Mike over Mike 3:0 (11-9, 11-4, 11-2)

Division 1 Tri-Valley Team Visiting ICC Today at 6 PM

(Jitendra Gidla, Hailong Shen)
(Wang Zhe Hao)

Where: ICC, 1453 N. Milpitas Blvd., Milpitas, CA
When: 6 PM, 1/18/2009

Diision 5 01/17/09 ICC Crushers vs ICC Sparks

ICC Crushers over ICC Sparks 5-0

  • Gary Barretto over Tetsuro Hirouji 3:0 (11-8, 11-6, 11-7)
  • Prashanth Prahlad over Joe Tai 3:0 (11-6, 11-8, 11-7)
  • Gary/Prashanth over Tetsuro/Jo 3:0 (11-4, 11-3, 11-4)
  • Gary over Joe 3:0 (11-4, 11-8, 11-5)
  • Prashanth over Tetsuro 3:0 (11-3, 11-4, 11-6)

KTSF 26 Interviewed Ariel Hsing

KTSF interviewed Ariel Hsing after her recent 4-day Ping Pong Diplomacy 30th Anniversary trip to Beijing. The sent a crew to Ariel's home on 1/15 and a camera crew to ICC on 1/16. The interview will be aired on Tuesday, January 20. Here are some photos shot at ICC.


Division 3 01/13/09 Trinity vs iGoLogic Innovation

(Tzu-Yng Li, Shan-Chuan Li, Shing-Li Sung, Barry Or, Patrick Wu, Wen Huang, Wayne Lo, Dan Lin, Gary Fang)

Trinity lost to iGoLogic Innovation 1-4

  • Shan-Chuan lost to Patrick 0:3 (7-11, 5-11, 5-11)
  • Shing-Li over Wayne 3:1 (8-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-5)
  • Shing-Li/Tzu-Ying lost to Patrick/Dan 2:3 (11-7, 11-6, 8-11, 7-11, 9-11)
  • Shan-Chuan lost to Wayne 1:3 (11-8, 6-11, 9-11, 4-11)
  • Shing-Li lost to Patrick 2:3 (16-14, 11-6, 4-11, 7-11, 10-12)

Division 4 01/12/09 Ping Pong Dojo I vs. Palo Alto Looping

(Prachi Jha, Arun Jha, Hung-Jen Hung, Joey Lin, Andrew Tung)

Ping Pong Dojo over Palo Alto Looping Team 4-1

  • Hung-Jen lost to Prachi 2:3 (11-5, 8-11, 11-5, 6-11, 6-11)
  • Joey over Arun 3:1 (11-5, 9-11, 11-9, 11-7)
  • Joey/Andrew over Prachi/Arun 3:1 (11-5, 11-8, 10-12, 11-9)
  • Hung-Jen over Arun 3:1 (4-11, 11-9, 11-2, 11-4)
  • Joey over Prachi 3:1 (11-5, 7-11, 11-6, 11-5)

Division 5 01/11/09 Ping Pong Dojo Team 2 vs. ICC Sparks

(Carlos Dieguez, Tetsuro Hirouji, Joe Tai, Harrison Tsang, Jun Feng)

Pingpongdojo Team 2 over ICC Sparks 3-2

  • Carlos over Joe 3:0 (11-2, 11-4, 11-1)
  • Jun over Harrison 3:1 (11-8, 12-14, 11-8, 11-6)
  • Carlos/Jun lost to Joe/Tetsuro 0-3 (10-12, 12-14, 11-13)
  • Carlos over Harrison 3:1 (9-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-2)
  • Jun lost to Joe 1:3 (7-11, 11-6, 9-11, 9-11)

Division 2: 1/9/09 SFCTTC Team 1 vs Alameda 2

(Terry Tam, Wayne Kuang, Kenny Mock, Chris Yang, Kock Loe)

SFCTTC Team 1 lost to Alameda 2 1:4

  • Wayne lost to Kock 2:3 (11:8, 8:11, 9:11, 11:8, 11:13)
  • Terry lost to Chris 1:3 (11:6, 11:13, 5:11, 8:11)
  • Wayne/Terry over Kock/Chris 3:2 (8:11, 10:12, 11:8, 11:9, 11:6)
  • Wayne lost to Chris 1:3 (4:11, 11:6, 5:11, 6:11)
  • Terry lost to Kock 0:3 (7:11, 6:11, 8:11)

Division 1 01/11/09 Alameda vs ICC


(Jitendra Gidla, Hailong Shen, Avishy Schmidt, Barney Reed)

Alameda lost to ICC 2-3

  • Avishy lost to Jitendra 0:3 (12-14, 6-11, 3-11)
  • Barney over Hailong 3:1 (11-6, 11-9, 10-12, 11-9)
  • Avishy/Barney lost to Jitendra/Hailong 1:3 (9-11, 10-12, 11-9, 6-11)
  • Avishy lost to Hailong 1:3 (7-11, 7-11, 11-7, 5-11)
  • Barney over Jitendra 3:1 (11-7, 11-5, 5-11, 11-9)

Division 2 1/10/2009 Top Spin B vs. Fremont Flash

(Venkat Jayeraman, Shashin Shodhan, Han Nguyen, Douglas Tien, Kenny Tien)

Top Spin B over Fremont Flash 3-2
  • Kenny over Venkat 3:2 (11-7, 9-11, 10-12, 11-7, 11-4)
  • Douglas lost to Shashin 0:3 (4-11, 10-12, 6-11)
  • Han/Douglas over Shashin/Venkat 3:2 (6-11, 7-11, 11-9, 12-10, 11-6)
  • Kenny lost to Shashin 0:3 (3-11, 4-11, 7-11)
  • Douglas over Venkat 3-2 (11-6, 8-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-8)

Division 5 01/10/2009 Tri-Valley Rocks VI vs. ICC Crushers

(Prashanth Prahlad , Venkata Tangirala, Jason Huang, Brett Jackson)

Tri-Valley Rocks VI lost to ICC Crushers 2-3
  • Jason Huang over Prashanth Prahlad 3:2 (4-11, 3-11, 11-6, 11-6, 15-13)
  • Brett Jackson over Venkata Tangirala 3:2 (7-11, 12-10, 5-11, 12-10, 11-8)
  • Jason/Brett lost to Prashanth/Venkata 2:3 (13-11, 10-12, 12-10, 6-11, 1-11)
  • Jason Huang lost to Venkata Tangirala 0:3 (5-11, 8-11, 6-11)
  • Brett Jackson lost Prashanth Prahlad 1:3 (11-4, 5-11, 11-13, 4-11)

Division 3 01/10/09 iGoLogic innovation vs Sunnyvale 2008

(Patrick Wu, Barry Or, Wen Huang, Winston Chen, Alex Zhang, Lang Deng)

iGoLogic Innovation over Sunnyvale 2008 4:1

  • Patrick over Winston 3:0 (11-4, 12-10, 11-4)
  • Wen lost to Lang 1:3 (10-12, 10-12, 11-6, 7-11)
  • Patrick/Dan over Winston/Lang 3:2 (7-11, 11-9, 11-9, 4-11, 11-7)
  • Patrick over Lang 3:1 (11-8, 8-11, 11-5, 11-9)
  • Wen over Winston 3:0 (12-10, 11-8, 11-8)

Division 4 01/10/09 ICC Incredible II vs Electromax II

(Chiping Zhou, Sammy Chu, Leland Chen, Yu Lu, Bo Ding, Bruce Liu, Andrew Wong, Mark Johnson)

ICC Incredibles II over Electromax II 5-0

  • Bo over Leland 3:1 (6-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-9)
  • Bruce over Sammy 3:2 (11-13, 8-11, 11-9, 11-3, 11-5)
  • Bruce/Mark over Leland/Yu 3:0 (12-10, 11-6, 11-7)
  • Bo over Sammy 3:0 (11-9, 11-6, 11-3)
  • Bruce over Leland 3:1 (11-7, 11-8, 6-11, 11-9)

Division 5 01/10/09 ICC Incredibles III vs Palo Alto Aspire

(Ken Lin, Jerry Poon, Nathaniel Chu, Anthony Chu, Isabel Chu)

ICC Incredibles III over Palo Alto Aspire 5-0
Jerry over Isabel 3:0 (11-8, 11-4, 11-8)
Ken over Nathaniel 3:1 (11-7, 9-11, 11-9, 11-9)
Jerry/Ken over Nathaniel/Anthony 3:0 (11-5, 11-4, 11-7)
Jerry over Nathaniel 3:0 (11-9, 11-3, 11-8)
Ken over Isabel 3:0 (11-7, 11-6, 11-8)

Division 5 01/10/09 ICC Sparks vs SFCTTC 2

ICC Sparks lost to SFCTTC2 0-5

  • Joe lost to KaKit 0:3 (9-11, 6-11, 7-11)
  • Tetsuro lost to Kevin 0:3 (8-1, 8-11, 12-14)
  • Joe/Tetsuro lost to KaKit/Kevin 0:3 (16-18, 6-11, 4-11)
  • Joe lost to Kevin 2:3 (4-11, 13-15, 11-6, 11-9, 6-11)
  • Tetsuro lost to KaKit 2:3 (12-10, 7-11, 11-8, 6-11, 5-11)

Division 1 1/07/09 Alameda vs Peninsula

(Sean C. Lee, Steven Wang, Barney Reed, Avishy Schmidt)

Alameda TTC over Peninsula TTC 3-2
  • Avi lost to Steven 1:3 (4-11, 7-11, 11-9, 9-11)
  • Barny over Sean 3:0 (11-7, 11-6, 11-4)
  • Avi/Barny over Steven/Sean 3:1 (7-11, 15-13, 11-6, 11-4)
  • Barny over Steven 3:1 (11-9, 11-6, 9-11, 11-4)
  • Avi lost to Sean 2:3 (11-8, 11-8, 8-11, 10-12, 10-12)

Division 3 1/4/09 Foster City vs Sunnyvale

(Johnny Wang, Barry Chang, Zaw Win, Wade Sun, Winston Chen, Lang Deng, Alex Zhang)

Foster City lost to Sunnyvale Team 2-3

  • Wade over Alex 3:1 (4-11, 11-4, 11-5, 11-6)
  • Johnny lost to Lang 2:3 (13-11, 6-11, 11-6, 2-11, 6-11)
  • Wade/Johnny lost to Winston/Lang 0:3 (6-11, 6-11, 14-16)
  • Wade over Lang 3:1 (3-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-5)
  • Johnny lost to Alex 2:3 (11-9, 6-11, 14-16, 11-7, 7-11)

Division 5 01/04/09 Palo Alto Aspire vs Tri-Valley Rocks VI

(Isabel Chu, Anthony Chu, Nathaniel Chu, Jason Huang , Borong Zhou)

Palo Alto Aspire lost to Rocks IV 1:4

  • Isabel lost to Jason 0:3 (11-13, 10-12, 13-15)
  • Anthony lost to Borong 0:3 (4-11, 6-11, 2-11)
  • Isabel/Nathaniel lost to Jason/Borong 0:3 (9-11, 9-11, 7-11)
  • Isabel won Borong 3:1 (12:10 ,8:11, 11:4, 11:7)
  • Anthony lost to Jason 0:3 (6-11, 1-11, 2-11)

Division 1 01/04/09 ICC I vs Palo Alto


(Trevor Runyan, Lily Zhang, Dennis Davis, Anh Nguyen, Hailong Shen)

Slideshow by Long C. Nguyen

ICC I over Palo Alto 3-2

  • Hailong over Lily 3:0 (11-7, 11-4, 11-8)
  • Anh lost to Trevor 2:3 (11:8, 14:12, 11:13, 7:11, 6:11)
  • Hailong/Anh over Lily/Trevor 3:1 (11-7, 11-9, 11-13, 11-6)
  • Hailong over Trevor 3:1 (11-4, 9-11, 11-3, 11-5)
  • Anh lost to Lily 1:3 (8-11, 17-15, 4-11, 3-11)

Division 3 1/03/09 Topspin C vs Sunnyvale Team 2008

(Fernando Chang, Dave Chu, Wei Chen, Mark Kent, Alex Zhang, Winston Chen, Lisa Li)

Topspin C over Sunnyvale Team 2008 3-2
  • Dave over Alex 3:1 (11-7, 9-11, 11-8, 11-5)
  • Mark over Lisa 3:1 (8-11, 14-12, 11-7, 11-4)
  • Dave/Wei lost to Alex/Winston 1:3 (6-11, 3-11, 11-8, 9-11)
  • Dave lost to Lisa 2:3 (11-5, 11-8, 9-11, 5-11, 9-11)
  • Mark over Alex 3:2 (11-3, 5-11, 11-7, 6-11, 11-7)

Elite Division Highlight Video


BATTF Video


Subscribe to BATTF
Powered by sports.groups.yahoo.com