Division 5 11/30/08 Palo Alto Aspire vs ICC Incredibles III

(AnthonyChu, Isabel Chu, Nathaniel Chu, Jerry Poon, Ken Lin, Paul Li)

Palo Alto Aspire lost to ICC Incredibles III 0-5

  • Isabel lost to Paul 0:3 (6-11, 5-11, 7-11)
  • Nathaniel lost to Ken 0:3 (15-17, 3-11, 5-11)
  • Nathaniel/Anthony lost to Jerry/Paul 1:3 (12-10, 7-11, 3-11, 8-11)
  • Isabel lost to Ken 2:3 (8-11, 11-9, 13-11, 9-11, 9-11)
  • Nathaniel lost to Paul 2:3 (11-7, 6-11, 11-5, 8-11, 8-11)

Division 5 11/29/08 SFCTTC Team 2 vs ICC Sparks

(Paul Pan, Kakit Lee, Harrison Tsang, Tetsuro Hirouji)

SFCTTC Team 2 over ICC Sparks 5-0

  • Paul over Tetsuro 3:1 (11:4, 11:2, 8:11, 11:3)
  • Kakit over Harrison 3:0 (13:11, 11:3, 11:9)
  • Paul/Kakit over Tetsuro/Harrison 3:0 (11:7 ,11:9, 11:4)
  • Paul over Harrison 3:0 (11:6, 11:3, 11:2)
  • Kakit over Tetsuro 3:0 (11:5, 11:6, 11:5)

Division 3 11/25/08 Electromax I vs iGoLogic Innovation

(Barry Or, Gary Fang, Patrick Wu, Wayne Lo, Dan Lin, james Liu, Erwin Hom, Maolin Zhao)

Electromax I over iGoLogic Innovation 3-2

  • Erwin over Gary 3:1 (11-8, 8-11, 12-10, 11-9)
  • Zhao lost to Patrick 2:3 (9-11, 11-6, 9-11, 11-4, 5-11)
  • James/Erwin over Barry/Dan 3:1 (11-6, 11-5, 9-11, 11-6)
  • Erwin lost to Patrick 2:3 (11-9, 6-11, 11-13, 11-6, 9-11)
  • Zhao over Gary 3:0 (11-3, 11-5, 13-11)

Division 5 11/25/08 Ping Pong Dojo Team 2 vs. Palo Alto Aspire

(Carlos Dieguez, Jun Feng, Patrick Sun, Diane Jiang, Anthony Chu, Nathaniel Chu, Isabel Chu)

Pingpong Dojo Team 2 over Palo Alto Aspire 3-2

  • Patrick over Anthony 3:0 (11-5, 11-9, 14-12)
  • Diane lost to Nathaniel 1-3 (11-9, 7-11, 6-11, 3-11)
  • Carlos/Jun over Nathaniel/Isabel 3-1 (11-7, 8-11, 11-8, 11-6)
  • Patrick lost to Nathaniel 1-3 (10-12, 9-11, 11-5, 13-15)
  • Diane over Anthony 3-0 (11-7, 11-6, 11-6)

Division 5 11/25/08 ICC Crushers vs Tri-Valley Rocks VI

(Sujit Chaubal, Gary Barretto, Venkata Tangirala, Brett Jackson, Vish Saoji, Jason Huang, Albert Pinto)

ICC Crushers over Tri-Valley Rocks VI 5-0

  • Garry over Vish 3:0 (11-7, 11-7, 11-3)
  • Sujit over Albert 3:0 (11-6, 11-7, 11-4)
  • Gary/Venkata over Brett/Jason 3:2 (9-11, 11-5, 8-11, 11-8, 11-7)
  • Gary over Albert 3:0 (13-11, 11-3, 11-2)
  • Sujit over Vish 3:0 (11-6, 11-8, 12-10)

Division 2 11/23/08 ICC Incredibles I vs Ping Pong Playa

(Jim Chai, Voltaire Benedicto)
(Ming Zhang, Nelson Yu, Joey Hu)

ICC Incredibles I lost to Ping Pong Playa 2-3
  • Ming lost to Voltaire 1:3 (4-11, 4-11, 11-6, 10-12)
  • Joey over Jim 3:1 (6-11, 11-5, 11-6, 11-8)
  • Joey/Nelson over Jim/Voltaire 3:0 (11-6, 11-5, 12-10)
  • Ming lost to James 0:3 (10-12, 8-11, 8-11)
  • Joey lost to Voltaire 1:3 (7-11, 11-9, 10-12, 9-11)

Division 3 11/20/08 Electromax-I vs. Foster City

(Erwin Hom, Zhao Maolin, James Liu, Wade Sun, Johnny Wang)

Electromax 1 lost to Forster City 2-3

  • Erwin over Johnny 3:0 (11-4,11-5,11-8)
  • James lost to Wade 1:3 (5-11,6-11,11-9,12-14)
  • Erwin/James lost to Wade/Johnny 1:3 (8-11,11-6,5-11,6-11)
  • Erwin lost to wade 1:3 (7-11,11-13,15-13,11-13)
  • James over Johnny 3:0 (11-7,11-5,11-8)

Division 5 11/21/08 Tri-Valley Rocks VI vs. SFCTTC 2

(Lewis Wei, Kevin Lin, Joseph Macasocol, Kakit Lee, Vish Saoji, Jason Huang, Brett Jackson, Borong Zhou)

Tri-Valley Rocks VI lost to SFCTTC 2 0-5

  • Brett lost to Kevin 1:3 (5-11, 5-11, 11-7, 8-11)
  • Jason lost to Kakit 0:3 (4-11, 10-12, 8-11)
  • Vish/Jason lost to Joseph/Kevin 1:3 (8-11, 7-11, 12-10, 6-11)
  • Brett lost to Kakit 0:3 (6-11, 11-13, 12-14)
  • Jason lost Kevin 0:3 (6-11, 9-11, 6-11)

Division 5 11/21/08 ICC Incredibles III vs ICC Crushers

(Madhusudan Varadan, Jerry Poon, Vankata Tangirala, Pranshanth Prahlad, Sujit Chaubal)

ICC Incredibles III lost to ICC Crushers 0-5

  • Jerry lost to Prashanth 0:3 (8-11, 7-11, 9-11)
  • Madhusudan lost to Sujit 0:3 (5-11, 5-11, 9-11)
  • Jerry/Madhusudan lost to Venkata/Prashanth 1:3 (13-11, 6-11, 7-11, 6-11)
  • Jerry lost to Sujit 0:3 (8-11, 11-13, 5-11)
  • Madhusudan lost to Prashanth 0:3 (8-11, 6-11, 7-11)

Division 2 11/16/08 TopSpin B vs. Alameda 2

(Han Nguyen, Kenny Tien, Vincent Tai, Kock Loe, Chris Yang, Myron Lee)


TopSpin B lost to Alameda 2 1-4
  • Kenny lost to Chris 0:3 (9-11, 6-11, 10-12)
  • Vincent lost to Kock 1:3 (6-11, 5-11, 11-7, 8-11)
  • Han/Vincent over Chris/Myron 3-2 (7-11, 8-11, 12-10, 11-6, 11-4)
  • Kenny lost to Kock 0:3 (6-11, 7-11, 5-11)
  • Vincent lost to Chris 0:3 (4-11, 8-11, 5-11)

Division 2 11/16/08 Palo Alto Ping Pong Playa vs ICC Incredibles I

(Jim Chai, Voltaire Benedicto, Nelson Yu, Joey Hu)

Ping Pong Playa over Incredibles I 3-2

  • Jim lost to Joey 1:3 (2-11, 12-10, 8-11, 8-11)
  • Voltaire over Nelson 3:0 (14-12, 11-7, 11-8)
  • Jim/Voltaire lost to Joey/Nelson 1:3 (4-11, 11-3, 8-11, 9-11)
  • Jim over Nelson 3:1 (12-10, 6-11, 12-10, 11-9)
  • Voltaire over Joey 3:1 (11-1, 5-11, 11-7, 12-10)

Division 5 11/15/08 ICC Sparks vs ICC Crushers

(Tetsuro Hirouji, Harrison Tsang, Joe Tai, Venkata Tangirala, Sujit Chaubal, Prashanth Prahlad)

ICC Sparks lost to ICC Crushers 0-5

  • Joe lost to Prashanth 0:3 (7-11, 3-11, 4-11)
  • Harrison lost to Venkata 0:3 (6-11, 3-11, 6-11)
  • Tetsuro/Joe lost to Prashanth/Venkata 0:3 (5-11, 4-11, 9-11)
  • Harrison lost to Prashanth 1:3 (9-11, 11-9, 8-11, 14-16)
  • Joe lost to Venkata 0:3 (3-11, 5-11, 9-11)

Division 5 11/18/08 ICC Sparks vs Ping Pong Dojo 2

(Tetsuro Hirouji, Joe Tai, Harrison Tsang, Jun Feng, Dong Yu, Carlos Dieguez)

ICC Sparks lost to Ping Pong Dojo 2 2-3

  • Tetsuro lost to Carlos 0:3 (7-11, 4-11, 7-11)
  • Joe over Dong 3:0 (12-10, 11-8, 11-6)
  • Harrison/Tetsuro lost to Carlos/Jun 1:3 (13-11, 4-11, 12-14, 5-11)
  • Tetsuro over Dong 3:0 (11-2, 11-5, 11-3)
  • Joe lost to Carlos 1:3 (13-11, 10-12, 5-11, 8-11)

2008 Fall BATTF Newgy Team League - One Month Anniversary

Time flies! It has been a month since the fall league started on 10/18/2008!

Welcome Newgy continues to be the BATTF Team League title sponsor this season. Thanks to all sponsors as well. Please visit sponsors' websites and order something today!:-) In case you haven't noticed, here is the list for our sponsors: (in alphabetical order)

  • Aarisha Dental
  • Butterfly
  • Contex Engineering
  • Flowerspot
  • Gerry Chua Photography
  • ICC Table Tennis Center
  • Joola USA
  • JUIC
  • Killerspin
  • Newgy
  • Paddle Palace
  • Ping Pong Dojo
  • Stag
  • Sweetheart Production
Of course, we have to thank the volunteers and the players most. Without them, BATTF couldn't have gone this far!

Here are some stats at the League one-month anniversary. (10/18/08 - 11/18/08)
  • 4,645 visits came from 38 countries/territories in the world
  • 4,522 visits from 31 states/regions in the United States
  • 4,217 visits via 83 cities in California
The above numbers are for the BATTF Blog traffic only. Here are more from the www. battf.com domain.
  • Division 1 - 933 hits
  • Division 2 - 852 hits
  • Division 3 - 1268 hits
  • Division 4 - 783 hits
  • Division 5 - 507 hits
  • Junior Division - 645 hits

Division 4 11/18/08 Ping Pong Dojo 1 vs ICC Incredibles II

(Bruce Liu, Wei Chen, Stan Sun, Andrew Wong, Mark Johnson, Bo Ding, Joey Lin, Hung-Jen Hung, Andrew Tung)



Ping Pong Dojo Team 1 lost to ICC Incredibles II (1-4)
  • Andrew over Wei 3:0 (11-6, 11-7, 11-7)
  • Hung-Jen lost to Bo 0:3 (5-11, 3-11, 8-11)
  • Joey/Andrew lost to Stan/Mark 0:3 (8-11, 8-11, 9-11)
  • Andrew lost to Bo 1:3 (12-10, 9-11, 8-11, 7-11)
  • Hung-Jen lost to Wei 0:3 (5-11, 10-12, 8-11)

Division I 11/16/08 Topspin A vs. Alameda 1

(Kevin Au, Truong Tu, Spencer Chase, Freddie Gabriel, Avishy Schmidt)


Slideshow by Long C. Nguyen

Topspin A lost to Alameda 1 (0-5)
  • Truong lost to Freddie 2:3 (6-11, 11-8, 20-18, 6-11, 10-12)
  • Kevin lost to Avi 0:3 (3-11, 9-11, 5-11)
  • Truong/Kevin lost to Spencer/Freddie 2:3 (11-4, 16-14, 8-11, 10-12, 7-11)
  • Truong lost to Avi 2:3 (3-11, 11-9, 6-11, 11-6, 4-11)
  • Kevin lost to Freddie 1:3 (7-11, 8-11, 12-10, 10-12)

Division 3 11/16/08 Sunnyvale Team2008 vs Electromax I

(Erwin Hom, James Liu, Lisa Li, Richard Li, Lang Deng, Winston Chen)

Sunnyvale Team2008 lost to Electromax I 1:4

  • Lang lost to James 0:3 (8-11, 9-11, 7-11)
  • Richard lost to Erwin 0:3 (3-11, 6-11, 7-11)
  • Lisa/Alex lost to Erwin/James 0:3 (9-11, 7-11, 7-11)
  • Lang over Erwin 3:2 (7-11, 12-14, 11-9, 12-10, 11-8)
  • Richard lost to James 1:3 (3-11, 11-7, 10-12, 9-11)

Division 1 11/15/08 Palo Alto Top Team vs. Peninsula TTC

(Sean Lee, Steven Wang, Gabriel Reder, Lily Zhang, Ariel Hsing)


Palo Alto Top Team over Peninsula TTC 4-1
  • Lily over Sean 3:1 (7-11, 11-9, 11-7, 14-12)
  • Ariel lost to Steven 0:3 (10-12, 8-11, 6-11)
  • Ariel/Lily over Gabe/Steven 3:0 (12-10, 11-8, 12-10)
  • Ariel over Sean 3:0 (11-9, 11-3, 11-1)
  • Lily over Gabe 3:0 (11-9, 11-4, 11-2)

Junior Division 11/15/08 Alameda TTC vs Palo Alto

(Nathaniel Chu, Pranov Gopal, David Zeng, Kenny Wong, Anthony Chu)

Alameda TTC Beat Palo Alto 5-0

  • Pranov over Nathaniel 3:1 (12-10, 11-8, 12-14, 11,9)
  • David over Anthony 3:0 (11-9, 11-6, 11-4)
  • David/Kenny over Nathaniel/Anthony 3:0 (11-9, 11-9, 13-11)
  • Pranov over Anthony 3:1 (9-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-3)
  • David over Nathaniel 3:0 (11-5, 11-8, 11-1)

Junior Division 11/15/08 PingPong Dojo vs ICC

(Parth Upadhyay, Aarsh Vyas, Jordan Wong, Howard Tong, Jamie Wong, Hannah Tong)


Ping Pong Dojo lost to ICC 0-5
  • Hannah lost to Parth 0:3 (6-11, 7-11, 7-11)
  • Howard lost to Aarsh 0:3 (4-11, 4-11, 6-11)
  • Jamie/Jordanlost to Parth/Aarsh 0:3 (5-11, 3-11, 4-11)
  • Howard lost to Parth 0:3 (3-11, 3-11, 4-11)
  • Hannah lost to Aarsh 0:3 (10-12, 3-11, 5-11)

Division 3 11/15/08 Topspin C vs Trinity


(Tzu-Ying Li, Shang-Chuan Li, Shing-Li Sung, Mark Kent, Wei Chen, Fernando Chang)
Topspin C lost to Trinity 2-3

Fernando over Tzu-Ying 3:0 (11-8, 11-6, 11-4)
Wei lost to Shing-Li 0:3 (5-11, 4-11, 5-11)
Fernando/Mark lost to Tzu-Ying/Shing-Li 0:3 (8-11, 10-12, 8-11)
Fernando lost to Shing-Li 0:3 (5-11, 7-11, 7-11)
Wei over Tzu-Ying 3:2 (6-11, 11-6, 7-11, 11-8, 11-6)

Division 3 11/15/08 Alameda 3 vs. iGoLogic Innovation

(Barry Or, Dan Lin, Wayne Lo, Patrick Wu, Peter Chung, Channing Chan)

Alameda 3 lost to iGoLogic Innovation 0-5
  • Peter lost to Wayne 0-3 (8-11, 7-11, 4-11)
  • Channing lost to Barry 0-3 (5-11, 6-11, 6-11)
  • Peter/Channing lost to Dan/Patrick 0-3 (11-13, 11-13, 5-11)
  • Peter lost to Barry 0-3 (8-11, 5-11, 4-11)
  • Channing lost to Wayne 0-3 (7-11, 10-12, 4-11)

Division 4 11/15/08 Palo Alto Looping vs Golden Triangles

(Dell Chen, George Zhao. Prachi Jha, Steve Reiling)

Palo Alto Looping lost to Golden Triangles 1-4

  • Prachi lost to Dell 1:3 (13-11, 3-11, 11-9, 9-11)
  • Steve over George 3:2 (11-6, 6-11, 1-11, 12-10, 11-5)
  • Prachi/Steve lost to Dell/George 0:3 (6-11, 6-11, 8-11)
  • Prachi lost to George 0:3 (4-11, 4-11, 4-11)
  • Steve lost to Dell 1:3 (4-11, 6-11, 11-9, 7-11)

Division 4 11/15/08 Mountain View Eggplant Haters vs. Electromax 2

(Wim Coekaerts, Brian Chen, Leland Chen, Aaron Wong, Chiping Zhou)

Mountain View Eggplant Haters over Electromax 2 4-1

  • Wim lost to Leland 2:3 (11-5, 11-5 ,11-13, 9-11, 9-11)
  • Brian over Aaron 3:0 (11-8, 11-2, 12-10)
  • Brian/Wim over Leland/Chiping 3:0 (11-8, 11-7, 12-10)
  • Wim over Aaron 3:1 (12-10, 12-14, 11-8, 11-8)
  • Brian over Leland 3:1 (12-10, 5-11, 11-7, 11-7)

Division 5 11/15/08 Palo Alto Aspire vs Ping Pong Dojo Team 2

(Isabel Chu, Nathaniel Chu, Anthony Chu, Patrick Sun, Jun Feng, Diane Jiang)

Palo Alto Aspire lost to Ping Pong Dojo Team II 2-3

  • Nathaniel lost to Patrick 0:3 (9-11, 9-11, 2-11)
  • Isabel over Diane 3:0 (11-9, 11-9, 19-17)
  • Isabel/Anthony lost to Patrick/Jun 0:3 (6-11, 11-13, 5-11)
  • Nathaniel over Diane 3:1 (11-6, 11-7, 6-11, 16-14)
  • Isabel lost to Patrick 1:3 (11-7, 10-12, 6-11, 9-11)

Division 5 11/15/08 SFCTTC Team 2 vs ICC Incredibles III

(Lewis Wei, Kevin Lin, Paul Pan, Madhusudan Varadan, Shailesh Basani, Jerry Poon)

SFCTTC Team 2 over ICC Incredibles III 5-0

  • Paul over Madhusudan 3:0 (11-9, 12-10, 13-11)
  • Kevin over Shailesh 3:1 (11-6, 9-11, 11-6, 11-6)
  • Paul/Kevin over Jerry/Madhusudan 3:1 (11-13, 11-7, 11-9, 11-5)
  • Paul over Shailesh 3:0 (11-7, 11-6, 11-9)
  • Kevin over Madhusudan 3:2 (7-11, 6-11, 11-6, 11-4, 11-7)

Division 2 11/14/08 SFCTTC 1 vs Fremont Flash

(Vishnu Pillai,Kuldip Shodhan,Shashin Shodhan,Venkat Jayeraman,Kenny Mock, Wayne Kuang, Sylvan Guo, Lewis Wei)

SFCTTC Team 1 lost to Fremont Flash 2-3

  • Sylvan lost to Venkat 1:3 (3-11, 11-4, 12-14, 8-11)
  • Wayne lost to Shashin 1:3 (10-12, 11-9, 7-11, 9-11)
  • Kenny/Sylvan over Venkat/Kuldip 3:0 (11-6, 11-7, 11-6)
  • Sylvan lost to Shashin 2:3 (8-11, 11-9, 11-6, 7-11, 8-11)
  • Wayne over Vankat 3:1 (8-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-9)

Division 4 11/09/08 Palo Alto Looping vs Ping Pong Dojo 1

(Andrew Tung, Mark Lockenmeyer, Joey Lin, Mike Fong)

Palo Alto Looping lost to Ping Pong Dojo 1 (0-5)

  • Mark Lockenmeyer lost to Andrew Tung 0:3 (4-11, 6-11, 3-11)
  • Mike Fong lost to Joey Lin 0:3 (5-11, 5-11, 8-11)
  • Mark/Mike lost to Andrew/Joey 1:3 (6-11, 6-11, 11-8, 4-11)
  • Mark Lockenmeyer lost to Joey Lin 0:3 (8-11, 9-11, 8-11)
  • Mike Fong lost to Andrew Tung 1:3 (6-11, 8-11, 11-8, 7-11)

Division 2 11/09/08 TopSpin B vs. Ping Pong Playa

(Jim Chai, Voltaire Benedicto, Henry Kwong, Vincent Tai, Han Nguyen)

TopSpin B lost to Ping Pong Playa 2-3

  • Han lost to Voltaire 1:3 (11-6, 9-11, 5-11, 2-11)
  • Vincent over Jim 3:1 (10-12, 13-11, 11-7, 11-8)
  • Han/Vincent over Henry/Jim 3:0 (11-7, 11-9, 11-2)
  • Han lost to Jim 0:3 (4-11, 5-11, 9-11)
  • Vincent lost to Voltaire 2-3 (9-11, 5-11, 11-7, 13-11, 5-11)

Junior Division 11/09/08 Alameda TTC vs Ping Pong Dojo

(David Zeng, Kenny Wong, Jordon Wong, Jamie Wong)

Alameda TTC Over Ping Pong Dojo 5-0

  • David over Jordon 3:0 (11-5, 11-6, 11-2)
  • Kenny over Jaimie 3:0 (11-1, 11-4, 11-7)
  • Carey/Kenny over Jordon/Jamie 3:0 (11-4, 13-11, 13-11)
  • David over Jamie 3:0 (11-3, 11-4, 11-3)
  • Kenny Beat Jordan 3:0 (11-4, 11-7, 11-4)

Division 4 11/08/08 Palo Alto Looping Team vs Mountain View Eggplant Haters

(Mike Chen, Wim Coekaerts, Steve Reiling, Arun Jha, Mike Fong)

Palo Alto Looping lost to Mountain View Eggplant Haters 5-0

  • Steve lost to Wim 0:3 (10-12, 5-11, 7-11)
  • Arun lost to Mike C. 0:3 (3-11, 5-11, 8-11)
  • Steve/Mike F. lost to Wim/Mike C. 0-3 (5-11, 4-11, 5-11)
  • Steve lost to Mike C. 0:3 (5-11, 9-11, 6-11)
  • Arun lost to Wim 0:3 (4-11, 10-12, 9-11)

Division 3 11/08/08 Alameda 3 vs Trinity

(Tzu Ying Li, Shing Li Sung, Peter Chung, John Springer)

Alameda 3 lost to Trinity 1-4
  • Peter lost to Shing Li 0:3 (9-11, 8-11, 7-11)
  • John over Tzu Ying Li 3:0 (11-9, 11-9, 11-5)
  • Peter/John lost to Shing Li/Tzu YIng 0:3 (5-11, 3-11, 6-11)
  • Peter lost to Tzu YIng 0:3 (2-11, 9-11, 3-11)
  • John lost to Shing Li 0:3 (3-11, 12-14, 6-11)

Division 4 11/09/08 Mountain View Eggplant Haters vs. Golden Triangle

(Dell Chen, Jianqing Wang, George Zhao, Ali Shafai, Natalie Sun)



Mountain View Eggplant Haters over Golden Triangle 3-2

  • Ali lost to Dell 0:3 (8-11, 10-12, 4-11)
  • Natalie over George 3:0 (11-5, 11-8, 11- 8)
  • Natalie/Ali lost to Jian/Dell 2:3 (8-11, 11-7, 11-6, 7-11, 5-11)
  • Ali over George 3:2 (12-10, 7-11, 11-7, 4-11, 18-16)
  • Natalie over Dell 3:1 (11-8, 4-11, 11-6, 11-9)

Division 3 11/09/08 Foster City TTC vs. iGoLogic Innovation

(Wayne Lo, Patrick Wu, Barry Or, Dan Lin, Mandeep Bhullar, Zaw Win, Wade Sun)

Foster City TTC lost to iGoLogic Innovation 2-3

  • Wade lost to Patrick 2:3 (7-11, 6-11, 11-8, 11-7, 2-11)
  • Mandeep lost to Wayne 0:3 (7-11, 3-11, 9-11)
  • Wade/Zaw lost to Barry/Dan 2:3 (12-10, 9-11, 11-8, 9-11, 10-12)
  • Wade over Wayne 3:0 (11-4, 12-10, 11-8)
  • Mandeep over Patrick 3:2 (11-4, 11-7, 11-13, 7-11, 11-4)

Division 5 11/08/08, Tri-Valley Rocks 5 vs ICC Sparks

(Brett Jackson, Borong Zhou, Albert Pinto, Joe Tai, Harrison Tsang, Tetsuro Hirouji)

ICC Sparks lost to Tri-Valley Rocks 2-3

  • Tetsuo over Borong 3:2 (12-14, 7-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-9)
  • Joe over Brett 3:0 (11-8, 11-9, 11-8)
  • Tesuri/Harrison lost to Albert/Brett 1:3 (12-10, 4-11, 10-11, 7-11)
  • Joe lost to Borong 1:3 (8-11, 11-7, 9-11, 10-12)
  • Tetsuro lost to Brett 0:3 (8-11, 4-11, 9-11)

Division 3 11/8/08 Sunnyvale Team2008 vs Topspin C

(Fernando Chang, Mark Kent, David Chu, Wei Chen, Winston Chen, Lang Deng)

Sunnyvale Team2008 over Topspin C (3-2)

  • Lang over Mark 3:0 (11-7, 12-10, 11-9)
  • Winston lost to David 1:3 (6-11, 11-9, 9-11, 9-11)
  • Winston/Lang over Fernando/Mark 3:1 (12-10, 11-8, 9-11, 11-8)
  • Lang over David 3:0 (11-8, 11-8, 11-9)
  • Winston lost to Mark 2:3 (8-11, 11-9, 10-12, 12-10, 10-12)

Division 4 11/8/08 Electromax 2 vs Incredibles II

(Chiping Zhou, Sammy Chu, Yu Lu, Andrew Wong, Mark Johnson, Bruce H. Liu, Stanley Sun, Bo Ding, Wei Chen)

Electromax 2 lost to ICC Incredibles II (2-3)

  • Yu lost to Andrew 1:3 (11-8, 8-11, 8-11, 11-13)
  • Sammy lost to Wei 0:3 (4-11, 8-11, 8-11)
  • Chiping/Sammy lost to Stan/Mark 0:3 (9-11, 8-11, 11-13)
  • Yu over Wei 3:1 (11-4, 11-9, 5-11, 17-15)
  • Sammy over Andrew 3:2 (11-7, 8-11, 12-10, 13-15, 11-9)

Division 5 Ping Pong Dojo 2 vs SFCTTC 2

(Kakit Lee, Kevin Lin, Joseph Macasocol, Jun Feng, Carlos Dieguez)

Ping Pong Dojo Team 2 lost to SFCTTC Team 2 (1-4)

  • Carlos lost to Kevin 1:3 (6-11, 13-11, 5-11, 9-11)
  • Jun lost to Joseph 2:3 (11-8, 12-10, 5-11, 6-11, 8-11)
  • Carlos/Jun lost to Kakit/Kevin 1:3 (8-11, 6-11, 11-9, 9-11)
  • Carlos over Joseph 3:0 (15-13, 12-10, 11-9)
  • Jun lost to Kevin 0:3 (4-11, 5-11, 5-11)

Division 1 11/7/08 ICC vs Top Spin A

(Anh Tuan Nguyen, Jitendra Gidla, Rajul Sheth, Truong Tu, Kevin Au)

Slideshow by Long C. Nguyen

ICC over Top Spin A 5-0

  • Jitendra over Truong 3:0 (11-6, 11-7, 11-6)
  • Anh Tuan over Kevin 3:2 (8-11, 11-6, 9-11, 11-6, 12-10)
  • Jitendra/Anh over Truong/Kevin 3:0 (11-8, 12-10, 11-8)
  • Jitendra over Kevin 3:1 (5-11, 11-4, 11-8, 11-4)
  • Anh over Truong 3:1 (9-11, 11-4, 11-8, 13-11)

Elite Division Highlight Video


BATTF Video


Subscribe to BATTF
Powered by sports.groups.yahoo.com