Division 3 10/30/08 Electromax-I vs. Top Spin-C

(George Wang, MouLin Zhao, James Liu, Wei Chen , David Chu)

Electromax 1 lost to Top Spin C 2-3

  • George lost to Wei 2:3 (11-6, 6-11, 12-10, 10-12, 4-11)
  • MouLin over David 3:2 (11-6, 11-7, 6-11, 7-11, 11:9)
  • George/James lost to Wei/David 1:3 (11-6, 8-11, 5-11, 10-12)
  • George lost to David 2:3 (8-11, 14-12, 11-7, 8-11, 9-11)
  • MouLin over Wei 3:1 (11-9, 6-11, 4-11, 11:8)

Division 1 10/29/08 Alameda TTC vs Palo Alto


(Spencer Chase, Freddie Gabriel, Avishy Schmidt, Trevor Runyan,Guo Xi )

Alameda TTC Lost to Palo Alto 0-5

  • Spencer Lost to Guo 0:3(5-11,5-11,5-11)
  • Freddie Lost to Trevor 1:3(11-9,8-11,5-11,6-11)
  • Freddie / Avi lost to Guo/Trevor 1:3(7-11,4-11,11-9,4-11)
  • Freddie Lost to Guo 0:3(6-11,4-11,8-11)
  • Spencer Lost to Trevor 1:3(5-11,11-8,5-11,8-11)

Division 3 10/28/08 iGoLogic Innovation vs. Trinity

(Tzu-Ying Li, Shan-Chuan Li, Shing-Li Sung, Barry Or, Patrick Wu. Wayne Lo, Wen Huang, Gary Fang, Dan Lin)

iGoLogic Innovation lost to Trinity 2-3

  • Barry lost to Tzu-Ying 2:3 (6-11,11-7,7-11,11-9,7-11)
  • Patrick over Shing-Li 3:2 (11-9,9-11,11-6,8-11,11-6)
  • Gary/Wen lost to Tzu-Ying/Shing-Li 0:3 (10-12,6-11,6-11)
  • Barry lost to Shing-Li 0:3 (9-11,5-11,6-11)
  • Patrick over Tzu-Ying 3:1 (3-11,11-9,11-3,12-10)
video

Division 4 10/19/08 Team Ping Pong Dojo 1 vs. Golden Triangle

(Andrew Tung,Hung-Jen Hung,Joey Lin,Dell Chen,George Zhao,Jiangqing Wang)

Ping Pong Dojo I over Golden Triangle 3:2

  • Andrew over George 3:1 (7-11,11-7,11-9,11-9)
  • Joey lost to Dell 1:3 (8-11,9-11,11-5,6-11)
  • Andrew/HungJen lost to Dell/Jiangqing 0:3 (6-11,7-11,9-11)
  • Joey over George 3:1 (11-8,11-9,5-11,11-4)
  • Andrew over Dell 3:1 (11-9,7-11,12-10,11-8)

Division 2 10/26/08 Alameda TTC vs Fremeont TTC


(Shashin Shodan, Abhishek Begerhotta, Venkat Jayeraman,Kock Loe, Chris Yang)

Alameda TTC beat Fremont TTC 4:1

  • Chris over Shashin 3:0(11-5,12-10,12-10)
  • Kock over Abhishek 1:3(6-11,11-3,11-3,11-5)
  • Chris / Kock lost to Shashin / Venkat 1:3(6-11,11-5,7-11,9-11)
  • Chris over Abhishek 3:1(7-11,11-6,11-7,11-5)
  • Kock over Shashin 3:2(11-9,13-11,11-13,5-11,12-10)

Division 2 10/26/08 Palo Alto Ping Pong Playa vs Top Spin B


(Tommy Nguyen, Vincent Tai, Voltaire Benedicto, Jim Chai,Henry Kwong)

Ping Pong Playa over Top Spin B 5:0

  • Henry over Tommy 3:1 (8-11,11-9,11-4,11-5)
  • Voltaire over Vincent 3:0 (11-6,11-8,11-3)
  • Jim/Voltaire over Tommy/Vincent 3:1 (11-3,11-5, 9-11,11-7)
  • Henry over Vincent 3:1 (11-7,14-12,5-11,11-9)
  • Voltaire over Tommy 3:0 (11-8,11-6,11-7)

Junior Division 10/25/08 Ping Pong Dojo vs. Alameda TTC


(Jamie Wong, Hannah Tong, Jordan Wong, Howard Tong, Carey Lee, Kenny Wong)


Ping Pong Dojo lost to Alameda TTC 0:5
  • Jordan lost to Carey 1:3 (4-11, 11-9, 9-11, 6-11)
  • Howard lost to Kenny 0:3 (4-11, 4-11, 6-11)
  • Hannah/Jamie lost to Carey/Kenny 0:3 (3-11, 6-11, 8-11)
  • Jordan lost to Kenny 0:3 (5-11, 4-11, 1-11)
  • Howard lost to Carey 0:3 (3-11, 1-11, 0-11)

Junior Division 10/25/08 ICC vs. Alameda

(David Zeng, Carey Lee, Kenny Wong,Pranav Gopal,Arjun Desai,Aashay Patel)

ICC Milpitas lost to Alameda TTC 2-3

  • Aashay Over David 3:2 (6-11,11-9,11-8,10-12,11-5)
  • Arjun Over Pranav 3:0 (13-11,11-7,14-12)
  • Aashay/Arjun lost to Carey/Kenny 2:3 (5-11,11-6,11-1,7-11,9-11)
  • Aashay lost to Pranav 1:3 (11-8,8-11,7-11,9-11)
  • Arjun lost to David 2:3 (11-6,10-12,6-11,11-5,7-11)

video

Division 1 10/25/08 Tri-Valley TTC vs. Top Spin A

(Zhehao Wang, Horace Cheng, Truong Tu, Kevin Au)

Slideshow by Long C. Nguyen

Tri-Valley TTC lost to Top Spin A 2-3

  • Zhehao over Kevin 3:1 (11-5,15-13,8-11,11-6)
  • Horace lost to Truong 0:3 (3-11,5-11,4-11)
  • Zhehao/Horace lost to Kevin/Troung 1:3 (11-8,8-11,17-19,6-11)
  • Zhehao over Troung 3:2 (8-11,11-5,6-11,11-7,12-10)
  • Horace lost to Kevin 0:3 (7-11,9-11,3-11)

Division 3 10/25/08 Alameda 3 vs Top Spin C


(Channing Chan, Peter Chung, Wei Chen, Fernando Chang)

Alameda 3 lost to Top Spin C 1:4
  • Channing lost to Fernando 1:3 (2-11, 9-11, 11-6, 4-11)
  • Peter lost to Wei 1:3 (8-11, 9-11, 11-8, 8-11)
  • Channing/Peter Over Fernando/Wei 3:1 (11-8, 13-11, 14-16, 11-6)
  • Channing lost to Wei 2:3 (6-11, 11-9, 8-11, 11-7, 5-11)
  • Peter lost to Fernando 0-3 (8-11, 9-11, 7-11)

Division 4 10/25/08 Palo Looping vs Incredibles II

(Bruce Liu, Wei Chen, Mark Johnson, Arun Jha, Prachi Jha)

Palo Alto Looping lost to Incredible II 1:4

  • Arun lost to Wei 1:3 (11-9,2-11,5-11,10-12)
  • Prachi over Mark 3:1 (16-14,8-11,14-12,11-9)
  • Arun/Prachi lost to Bruce/Mark 0:3 (9-11,2-11,8-11)
  • Arun lost to Mark 0:3 (2-11,8-11,10-12)
  • Prachi lost to Wei 0:3 (5-11,5-11,7-11)

video

Division 4 10/25/08 Electromax II vs Golden Triangle

(George Zhao, Jianqing Wang, Dell Chen, Lu Yu, Leland Chen, Chiping Zhou)

Video provided by George Zhao

Electromax II vs Golden Triangle 1-4
  • George vs Lu 3:0 (11-9,11-7,11-9)
  • Dell vs Leland 3:2 (11-4,3-11,11-9,7-11,11-5)
  • Dell/Jianqing vs Aaron/Chiping 3:0 (11-7,11-7,11-8)
  • George vs Leland 1:3 (11-13,12-10,9-11,7:11)
  • Dell vs Lu 3:0 (11-6,11-6,11-6)

Division 4 10/25/08 Mountain View Eggplant Haters vs. Ping Pong Dojo 1

(Andrew Tung, Joey Lin, Brian Chen, Wim Coekaerts, Mike Chen)

Eggplant Haters lost to Ping Pong Dojo 1 (2-3)

  • Brian lost to Joey 1:3 (6-11,9-11,11-9,9-11)
  • Wim over Andrew 3:2 (7-11,11-4,7-11,11-5,16-14)
  • Brian/Wim lost to Andrew/Joey 1:3 (12-10, 9-11, 10-12, 10-12)
  • Brian lost to Andrew 2:3 (8-11,11-7,11-5,7-11,7-11)
  • Wim over Joey 3:1 (11-5,11-8,9-11,11-5)

Division 5 10/25/08 Tri-Valley Rocks VI vs. Palo Alto Aspire

(Jason Huang, Anthony Chu, Brett Jackson, Nathaniel Chu, Albert Pinto, Isable Chu, Borong Zhou)

Tri-Valley Rocks VI over Palo Alto Aspire 5-0

  • Jason over Isable 3:2(6-11,15-13,6-11,11-9,11-9)
  • Brett over Nathaniel 3:1(7-11,11-2,11-6,11-4)
  • Albert/Borong over Nathaniel/Anthony 3:1(9-11,11-4,11-8,11-8)
  • Jason over Nathaniel 3:0(11-4,11-5,11-1)
  • Brett over Isable 3:2(11-13,9-11,11-6,11-9,11-8)

Division 5 10/24/08 ICC Sparks vs. ICC Incredibles III

(Madhusudan Varadan, Paul Li, Jerry Poon, Tetsuro Hirouji, Harrison Tsang, Joe Tai)

ICC Sparks Lost to ICC Incredibles III 0-5

  • Tetsuro lost to Madhusudan 2:3(6-11,11-7,11-9,4-11,2-11)
  • Harrison lost to Jerry 2:3(6-11,13-11,11-7,5-11,9-11)
  • Joe/Harrison lost to Paul/Jerry 0:3(7-11,8-11,6-11)
  • Tetsuro lost to Jerry 0:3(9-1,4-11,3-11)
  • Harrison lost to Madhusudan 1:3(9-11,11-7,4-11,6-11)

Division 1 10/24/08 SFCTTC vs Incredibles I

(Nelson Yu, Ming Zhang, Henry Sit, Wayne Kuang, Terry Tam, Kenny Mock)

SFCTTC lost to ICC - the Incredibles I (0-5)

  • Terry lost to Ming 2:3 (11-4,11-7,6-11,7-11,8-11)
  • Wayne lost to Henry 1:3 (9-11,5-11,11-7,9-11)
  • Terry/Wayne lost to Ming/Henry 1:3 (4-11,11-7,8-11,11-13)
  • Terry lost to Henry 2:3 (11-6,11-9,5-11,8-11,10-12)
  • Wayne lost to Ming 0:3 (14-16,8-11,7-11)

Division 3 10/23/08 Foster City TTC vs Electromax I

(Erwin Hom, George Wang, Wade Sun, Barry Chang, Zaw Win, Mandeep Bhullar, Johnny Wang)

Foster City TTC over Electromax I (4-1)

  • Wade over Erwin 3:1 (11-5, 7-11,11-4,11-2)
  • Mandeep lost to George 0:3 (11-13, 8-11, 8-11)
  • Johnny/Barry over Erwin/George 3:1 (5-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-5)
  • Wade over George 3:2 (9-11, 11-7, 11-9, 8-11, 11-9)
  • Mandeep over Erwin 3:2 (4-11, 16-14, 6-11, 11-9, 13-11)

Division 5 10/21/08 Ping Pong Dojo 2 vs. ICC Crusher

(Gary Baretto, Sujit Chaubal, Venkata Tangirala, Patrick Sun, Jun Feng, Andrew Chong, Yu Dong)

Ping Pong Dojo 2 lost to ICC crusher 0-5

  • Andrew lost to Sujit 0-3 (5-11, 4-11, 6-11)
  • Patrick lost to Gary 0-3 (6-11, 5-11, 4-11)
  • Jun/Yu lost to Venkata/Gary 0-3 (5-11, 5-11, 4-11)
  • Andrew lost to Gary 0-3 (8-11, 7-11, 13-15)
  • Patrick lost to Sujit 0-3 (4-11, 6-11, 8-11)

Junior Division 10/18/08 Ping Pong Dojo vs Palo Alto Aspire

(Jordon Wong, Howard Tong, Hannah Tong, Jamie Wong, Isabelle Chu, Nathaniel Chu, Anthony Chu)

Ping Pong Dojo lost to Palo Alto Aspire Juniors 0-5

  • Hannah lost to Nathaniel 0:3 (7-11, 5-11, 3-11)
  • Jamie Wong lost to Isabelle 0:3 (6-11, 5-11, 7-11)
  • Howard/Jordan lost to Nathaniel/Anthony 0:3 (1-11, 6-11, 5-11)
  • Hannah lost to Isabelle 0:3 (3-11, 5-11, 5-11)
  • Jamie lost to Nathaniel 0:3 (3-11, 6-11, 1-11)

Junior Division 10/21/08 ICC vs Palo Alto

(Kanak Jha, Prachi Jha, Isabelle Chu, Nathaniel Chu, Anthony Chu, Aashay Patel, Aashay Shah)

ICC over Palo Alto 3 - 2

  • Aashay over Prachi 3:1 (8-11,11-7,12-10,14-12)
  • Aarsh over Nathaniel 3:1 (9-11,11-4,11-5,12-10)
  • Aashay/Aarsh lost to Prachi/Kanak 2:3 (5-11,11-8,11-6,13-15,5-11)
  • Aashay over Nathaniel 3:2 (11-9,11-8,1-11,8-11,13-11)
  • Aarsh lost to Prachi 0:3 (7-11,9-11,6-11)

Division 4 10/18/08 Electromax II vs. Mountain View Eggplant Haters

(Aaron Wong, Sammy Chu, Lelend Chen, Lu Yu, Ali Shafai, Mike Chen)

Electromax II lost to Mountain View Eggplant Haters 5-0

  • Sammy lost to Ali 0:3 (6-11, 4-11, 2-11)
  • Lu lost to Mike 2:3 (11-8, 9-11, 11-6, 6-11, 7-11)
  • Lu/Leland lost to Ali/Mike 2:3 (7-11, 11-8, 8-11, 11-8, 9-11)
  • Sammy lost to Mike 0:3 (11-13, 7-11, 8-11)
  • Lu lost to Ali 2:3 (6-11, 5-11, 11-7, 11-6, 10-12)

Division 3 10/18/08 Electromax vs. Alameda 3

(Maolin Zhao, Erwin Hom, James Liu, George Wang, Johnny Huang, Channing Chan, Peter Chung)

Electromax I over Alameda 3 (5-0)

  • James over Channing 3:1 (11-9,11-7,9-11,13-11)
  • Erwin over Peter 3:1 (11-7,11-3,12-14,11-6)
  • Erwin/George over Johnny/Channing 3:0 (11-5,11-3,11-4)
  • James over Peter 3:0 (11-5,11-3,11-3)
  • Erwin over Channing 3:0 (11-9,11-5,11-4)

Division 5 10/19/08 Palo Alto Aspire vs ICC Sparks


(Tetsuro Hirouj, Nathaniel Chu, Joe Man Tai, Anthony Chu, Harrison Tsang, Isabel Chu, Sammy Chu)

Palo Alto Aspire over ICC Sparks 3-2

  • Nathaniel over Joe 3:2 (5-11,9-11,21-19,11-6,11-9)
  • Isabel over Harrison 3:1 (11-9,11-2,2-11,11-7)
  • Nathaniel/Anthony lost to Joe/Tetsuro 1:3 (0-11,8-11,11-9,7-11)
  • Nathaniel over Harrison 3:0 (11-9,11-9, 11-8)
  • Isabel lost to Joe 2:3 (11-7,8-11,9-11,12-10,5-11)

Division 2 10/19/08 Ping Pong Playa vs. SFCTTC


(Henry Kwong, Voltaire Benedicto, SG, Jim Chai, Terry Tam, Kenny Mock, Wesley Chan)

Palo Alto Ping Pong Playa over SFCTTC 4-1

  • Voltaire over SG 3:0 (11-1,11-9,11-8)
  • Jim over Terry 3:1 (11-3,11-9, 8-11,11-7)
  • Voltaire/Henry lost to Terry/SG 0:3 (9-11,10-12,7-11)
  • Voltaire over Terry 3:1 (7-11,11-7,11-2,11-9)
  • Jim over SG 3:0 (11-5,11-6,11-2)

Division 3 10/19/08 Trinity vs. Sunnyvale Team 2008


(Lang Deng, Richard Li, Winston Chen, Tzu-Ying Li, Shan-Chuan Li, Shing-Li Sung)

Trinity over Sunnyvale Team 2008 3-2

  • Tzu-Ying lost to Lang 1:3 (5-11, 11-9, 7-11, 10-12)
  • Shing-Li over Richard 3:0 (13-11, 13-11, 11-7)
  • Tzu-Ying/Shing-Li over Lang/Winston 3:2 (9-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11,6)
  • Tzu-Ying lost to Richard 0:3 (7-11, 8-11, 11-13)
  • Shing-Li over Lang 3:1 (11-2, 11-7, 9-11, 11-9)

Division 2 10/18/08 Fremont Flash vs Topspin B

(Abhishek Begerhotta, Venkat Jayaraman, Branden Fitelson, Kuldip Shodhan, Shashin Shodhan, Tommy Nguyen, Han Nguyen)

Fremont Flash lost to Topspin B 2-3
  • Shashin over Tommy 3:0 (11-9, 11-7, 11-3)
  • Branden lost to Han 0:3 (9-11, 6-11, 10-12)
  • Shashin/Venkat lost to Tommy/Han 2:3 (8-11, 11-6, 11-6, 7-11, 7-11)
  • Shashin over Han 3:1 (11:5, 11:3, 10-12, 11-1)
  • Branden lost to Tommy 1:3 (11-7, 10-12, 8-11, 5-11)

Division I 10/18/08 Topspin A Team vs. Palo Alto Top Team

(Kevin Au, Khoa Nguyen, Truong Tu, James Xi Guo, Ariel Hsing)


by Long C. Nguyen

It was a chilling tie, Truong and James tied at 8-8 in the fifth game of the fifth match. I was the referee so there were no photos from that last one :) James got two points and was ready to cash in for the night. Truong switched on his superman mode and scored the next 4 points with some luck.

More photos by Long C. Nguyen

Topspin A Team over Palo Alto Top Team 3-2
  • Truong over Ariel 3:0 (12-10, 11-5, 11-7)
  • Kevin lost to James 1:3 (6-11, 11-6, 9-11, 5-11)
  • Khoa/Truong lost to James/Ariel 2:3 (10-12, 11-4, 11-13, 18-16, 3-11)
  • Kevin over Ariel 3:1 (11-9, 9-11, 14-12, 11-7)
  • Truong over James 3:2 (6-11, 11-5, 6-11, 13-11, 12-10)

Division 5 10/18/08 ICC Crushers vs SFCTTC Team 2

(Sujit Chaubal, Venkata Tangirala, Paul Pan, Kevin Lin, Kakit Lee)

ICC Crushers lost to SFCTTC Team 2 (2-3)

  • Sujit lost to Paul 0:3 (5-11,6-11,9-11)
  • Venkata over Kakit 3:1 (9-11,13-11,11-3,11-9)
  • Sujit/Venkata lost to Kakit/Kevin 2:3 (11-9,8-11,8-11,11-6,8-11)
  • Sujit over Kakit 3:1 (14-12,9-11,11-7,11-4)
  • Venkata lost to Paul 0:3 (10-12,6-11,4-11)

Division 5 10/18/08 ICC Incredibles III vs Ping Pong Dojo 2


( Yu Dong, Jun Feng/Diane Jiang(front), Andrew Chong, Sailesh Basani, Ken Lin, Jerry Poon)

Incredibles III over Ping Pong Dojo Team 2 (5 - 0)

  • Ken over Andrew 3:2 (11-6,5-11,11-5,9-11,11-9)
  • Sailesh over Diane 3:0 (11-5,11-3,11-6)
  • Jerry/Paul over Jun/Yu 3:0 (11-8,11-9,11-2)
  • Ken over Diane 3:1 (8-11,11-6,11-7,14-12)
  • Sailesh over Andrew 3:1 (10-12,11-5,11-7,11-9)

Division 4 10/18/08 Incredibles II vs. Palo Alto Looping Team


(Wei Chen, Bruce H. Liu, Bo Ding, Mark Johnson, Mike Fong, Prachi Jha)

ICC Incredibles II over Palo Alto Looping Team

  • Bo over Mike 3:0 (11-4, 11-5, 11-6)
  • Wei over Prachi 3:0 (12-10, 11-8, 11-1)
  • Mark/Bruce over Prachi/Mike 3:0 (11-8, 11-2, 11-7)
  • Bo lost to Prachi 1:3 (6-11, 12-10, 6-11, 9-11)
  • Wei over Mike 3:0 (11-5, 11-4, 11-3)

Division 2 10/18/08 Incredibles I vs. Alameda 2


(Joey Hu, Kock Loe, Myron Lee, Ming Zhang, Nelson Yu)

ICC Incredibles I over Alameda 2 (4-1)

  • Ming over Myron 3:0 (11-4, 11-7, 11-6)
  • Joey over Kock 3:2 (6-11, 11-5, 7-11, 11-8, 11-7)
  • Ming/Joey over Myron/Kock 3:2 (11-7, 11-7, 7-11, 6-11, 11-8)
  • Ming lost to Kock 1:3 (10-12, 15-17, 11-4, 5-11)
  • Joey over Myron 3:1 (6-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-8)

Fall Season Updates


(Rating Distribution)
  • 11 clubs
  • 17 players over 2300
    • former US National Champion
    • former US Olympian
    • former US National team members
    • former and current US junior team members
    • former Indian National team member
    • former Hungarian junior team member
    • former Chinese professional players
  • 69 players over 2000
  • 36 teams
  • Complete Fall roster
  • Preliminary Junior Division Schedule (The matches for the junior on the opening day have been confirmed)

Elite Division Highlight Video


BATTF Video


Subscribe to BATTF
Powered by sports.groups.yahoo.com