Division 3 12/28/08 Electromax 1 vs. Sunnyvale 2008

(Zhao Maolin, George Wang, Erwin Hom, James Liu; Alex Zhang , Deng Lang)

Electromax 1 over Sunnyvale 3:2

  • James over Alex 3:0 (11-8, 12-10, 11-8)
  • Erwin lost to Deng 2:3 (11-8, 12-10, 6-11, 7-11, 7-11)
  • Erwin/James over Deng/Alex 3:0 (11-9, 11-?, 11-5)
  • James lost to Deng 0:3 (11-13, 7-11, 8-11)
  • Erwin over Alex 3:0 (12-10, 11-7, 11-5)

Division 5 12/30/08 ICC Crushers vs ICC Incredibles III

(Paul Li, Jerry Poon, Shailesh Basani, Madhusudan Varadan, Venkata Tangirala, Sujit Chaubal)

ICC Crushers over ICC Incredibles III 4:1

  • Sujit over Madhusudan 3:1 (12-14, 11-5, 11-7, 11-3)
  • Venkata lost to Shailwsh 0:3 (7-11, 8-11, 6-11)
  • Sujit/Venkata over Jerry/Paul 3:0 (11-9, 11-6, 11-8)
  • Sujit over Shailesh 3:0 (11-6, 11-5, 15-13)
  • Venkata over Madhusudan 3:0 (11-6, 11-5, 11-7)

Division 1 12/13/08 Peninsula vs Top Spin A

Peninsula lost to Top Spin A 0-5

  • Sean lost to Kevin 0:3 (6-11, 11-13, 11-13)
  • YuXuan lost to Truong 0:3 (10-12, 10-12, 6-11)
  • Julie/Sean lost to Kevin/Truong 0:3 (5-11, 10-12, 10-12)
  • Sean lost to Truong 2:3 (11-5, 3-11, 6-11, 14-12, 3-11)
  • Gabriel lost to Kevin 0:3 (6-11, 1-11, 2-11)

Division 3 12/28/08 Alameda 3 vs Foster City TTC

(Barry Chang, Zaw Win, Peter Chung, Channing Chan, John Springer, Johnny Huang)

Alameda 3 Over Foster City 3-2
  • John over Zaw 3:2 (7-11, 11-4, 4-11, 11-8, 11-6)
  • Johnny over Barry 3:0 (11-6, 11-4, 11-7)
  • Peter/Channing lost to Barry/Zaw 2:3 (11-5, 11-7, 7-11, 7-11, 8-11)
  • John over Barry 3:0 (11-6, 11-6, 11-8)
  • Johnny lost to Zaw 1:3 (11-7, 3-11, 6-11, 7-11)

Division 5 12/23/08 Ping Pong Dojo Team 2 vs. Tri-Valley Rocks VI

(Albert Pinto, Vish Saoji, Jun Feng, Diane Jiang, Yu Dong, Carlos Dieguez)

Ping Pong Dojo Team 2 lost to Tri-Valley Rocks VI 1-4

  • Jun lost to Vish 1:3 (5-11, 7-11, 11-7, 9-11)
  • Diane over Albert 3:1 (11-8, 11-9, 3-11, 11-9)
  • Jun/Yu lost to Albert/Vish 0:3 (4-11, 2-11, 9-11)
  • Jun lost to Albert 2:3 (4-11, 11-7, 15-13, 6-11, 6-11)
  • Diane lost to Vish 0:3 (7-11, 9-11, 2-11)

Division 5 12/23/08 ICC Sparks vs Palo Alto Aspire

(Tetsuro Hirouji, Anthony Chu, Joe Tai, Isabel Chu, Harrison Tsang)

ICC Sparks over Palo Alto Aspire 4:1

  • Tetsuro lost to Isabel 0:3 (3-11, 9-11 6-11)
  • Joe over Anthony 3:0 (11-3, 11-4, 11-8)
  • Harrison/Tetsuro over Isabel/Anthony 3:1 (5-11, 11-9, 12-10, 11-8)
  • Tetsuro over Anthony 3:1 (11-5, 8-11, 11-4, 11-7)
  • Joe over Isabel 3:0 (13-11, 11-5, 11-9)

Division 2 12/21/08 Fremont Flash vs Alameda 2

(Kock Loe, Chris Yang, Shashin Shodhan, Venkat Jayaraman)

Fremont Flash over Alameda 2 3-2
  • Shashin over Chris 3:1 (11-5, 11-8, 9-11, 11-6)
  • Venkat lost to Kock 1:3 (1-11, 8-11, 11-7, 7-11)
  • Shashin/Venkat over Kock/Chris 3:2 (9-11, 11-8, 17-15, 13-15, 11-5)
  • Shashin over Kock 3:1 (7-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-7)
  • Venkat lost to Chris 0:3 (9-11, 3-11, 3-11)

Division 5 12/21/08 Palo Alto Aspire vs. SFCTTC Team 2

(Isabel Chu, Nathaniel Chu, Anthony Chu, Kakit Lee, Joseph Macasocol, Kevin Lin)

Palo Alto Aspire lost to SFCTTC Team 2 0:5

  • Isabel lost to Kakit 1:3 (11-13, 11-6, 14-16, 7-11)
  • Anthony lost to Joseph 1:3 (7-11, 11-9, 5-11, 7-11)
  • Isabel/Nathaniel lost to Kevin/Joseph 1:3 (7-11, 11-9, 4-11, 9-11)
  • Isabel lost to Joseph 2:3 (11-7, 11-3, 3-11, 6-11, 8-11)
  • Anthony lost to Kakit 0:3 (4-11, 4-11, 5-11)

Division 3 12/21/08 iGoLogic Innovation vs Alameda 2

(Patrick Wu, Dan lin, Wen Huang, Barry Or, Wayne Lo, Channing Chan, Johnny Huang)

iGologic Innovation over Alameda 2 5-0

  • Patrick over Channing 3:0 (11-6, 11-9, 11-3)
  • Wayne over Johnny 3:0 (15-13, 11-7, 11-7)
  • Barry/Dan over Johnny/Channing 3:0 (11-6, 11-9, 12-10)
  • Patrick over Johnny 3:2 (8-11, 11-5, 11-13, 11-8, 11-9)
  • Wayne over Channing 3:2 (11-4, 8-11, 10-12, 11-2, 11-8)

The Youngest US Nationals Finalist?


Ariel can go all the way tonight. The Women's final will start soon!

The video is a part of the 4th game!

Girls' Elementary School 10 and Under

Diane Jiane won the second place. Congratulations!

Mark Johnson Made the Quarter-Final in U1900


Mark lost in the quarter-final.:-(

Krishnateja Avvari at the Nationals

In a BATTF shirt!

Arjun Desai Won U1800 at Las Vagas

(photo courtesy of Robert Trudel)

BATTF Playa Brett Jackson and Diane Jiang at the Nationals



Diane Jiang and Brett Jackson made the semi in the U1300 event but they are in the opposite half. Let's hope that they meet in the final!

Brett Jackson won his quarter-final in U1300.

Bay Area Players at the 2008 Nationals

Check out the result at the USATT website.
http://www.usatt.org/magazine/2008_Nationals/

Both Arial and Lily made the final stage of the Cadet Trials.

Divsion 2 12/14/08 Palo Alto Ping Pong Playa vs Alameda 2

(Myron Lee, Kock Loe, Voltaire Benedicto, Sudhish Iyer, Jim Chai, Chris Yang )

Palo Alto Ping Pong Playa over Alameda 2 4-1

  • Voltaire lost to Chris 2:3
  • Sudhish over Kock 3:2
  • Voltiare/Sudhish over Myron/Chris 3:1
  • Voltaire over Kock 3:1
  • Sudhish over Chris 3:1

Junior Divsion 12/14/08 Palo Alto vs. Alameda

(Kanak Jha, Anthony Chu, Isabel Chu, Nathaniel Chu, Carey Lee, Kenny Wong)

Palo Alto lost to Alameda 1-4

  • Kanak lost to Carey 0:3 (5-11, 4-11, 7-11)
  • Anthony lost to Kenny 0:3 (8-11, 5-11, 6-11)
  • Nathaneil /Anthony lost to Carey/Kenny 1:3 (11-8, 5-11, 10-12, 4-11)
  • Kanak over Kenny 3:0 (12-10, 13-11, 11-9)
  • Anthony lost to Carey 0:3 (3-11, 7-11, 9--11)

Division 4 12/13/08 Palo Alto Looping v/s Electromax II

(Yu Lu, Leland Chen, Chiping Zhou, Arun Jha, Prachi Jha)

Palo Alto Looping team over Electromax II 3-2

  • Arun lost to Leland 1:3 (7-11, 11-6, 6-11, 4-11)
  • Prachi over Chiping 3:2 (11-5, 6-11, 13-15, 11-7, 11-7)
  • Arun/Prachi over Leland/ Lu 3:2 (6-11, 11-6, 3-11, 12-10, 12-10)
  • Arun Lost to Chiping 1:3 (13-11, 3-11, 7-11, 11-13)
  • Prachi over Leland 3:2 (11-8, 8-11, 11-8, 11-13, 12-10)

Division 3 12/14/08 Sunnyvale Team 2008 vs Trinity

(Lang Deng, Richard Li, Winston Chen, Tzu-Ying Li, Shan-Chuan Li, Shing-Li Sung)

Sunnyvale Team 2008 lost to Trinity 0-5*

  • Richard over Tzu-Ying 3:1 (11-8, 12-10, 10-12, 11-8)
  • Winston lost to Michael 0:3 (6-11, 14-16, 8-11)
  • Lang/Richard over Michael/Tzu-Ying 3:1 (11-6, 7-11, 11-7, 11-9)
  • Richard lost to Michael 1:3 (8-11, 11-8, 4-11, 4-11)
  • Lang over Tzu-Ying 3:1 (11-6, 5-11, 11-8, 13-11)
* The home team did not follow the team format to play their contest. The contest would be considered a loss to the team that violates the rule. It has been determined by the BATTF Board on the November 23 meeting. The real individual match result will still be entered for the League rating.

Division 3 12/13/08 Electromax I vs. Trinity

(Erwin Hom, George Wang, Zhao Maolin; Tzu-Ying Li, Sing-Li Sung)

Electromax I lost to Trinity 2-3

  • Erwin over Tzu-Ying 3:1 (11-9, 9-11, 11-8, 11-7)
  • Zhao lost to Shing-Li 0:3 (8-11, 4-11, 9-11)
  • Erwin/George lost to Shing-Li/Tzu-Ying 0:3(2-11, 6-11, 5-11)
  • Erwin lost to Shing-Li 2:3 (6-11, 11-8, 4-11, 11-9, 7-11)
  • Zhao over Tzu-Ying 3:2 (4-11, 5-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-9)

Division 5 12/13/08 SFCTTC Team 2 vs ICC Crushers

(Lewia Wei, Paul Pan, Kevin Lin, Kakit Lee, Prashanth Prahlad, Venkata Tangirala, Sujit Chaubal)

SFCTTC Team 2 over ICC Crushers 4:1

  • Paul over Prashant 3:0 (11:9, 11:3, 11:7)
  • Kevin lost to Sujit 1:3 (11:9, 6:11, 8:11, 1:11)
  • Kevin/Kakit over Prashanth/Venkata 3:2 (7:11, 11:7, 11:8, 9:11, 16:14)
  • Paul over Sujit 3:0 (11:8, 11:7, 11:8)
  • Kevin over Prashant 3:2 (11:13, 11:9, 12:10, 13:15, 11:6)

Division 4 12/13/08 MVEH vs ICC Incredibles II

(The Incredibles with the former World Champions Li Zhen-Shi and Zhang Li)
(Natalie Sun, Brian Chen, Wim Coekaerts, Andrew Wong, Bo Ding, Mark Johnson, Wei Chen, Bruce Liu)

Mountain View Eggplant Haters over ICC - the Incredibles II (4-1)
  • Natalie over Wei 3:1 (12-10, 11-6, 6-11, 11-6)
  • Brian over Bo 3:0 (11-4, 11-9, 11-6)
  • Brian/Wim over Bruce/Mark 3:1 (12-10, 8-11, 11-5, 11-6)
  • Natalie lost to Bo 2:3 (9-11, 11-9, 3-11, 11-9, 9-11)
  • Brian over Wei 3:0 (13-11, 11-6, 11-4)

Division 5 12/13/08 Tri-Valley Rocks VI vs ICC Incredibles III

(Ken Lin, Jerry Poon, Jason Huang, Brett Jackson)

Tri-Valley Rocks VI lost to ICC Incredibles III 0-5

  • Jason lost to Jerry 0:3 (4-11, 8-11, 8-11)
  • Brett lost to Ken 0:3 (11-13, 8-11, 4-11)
  • Jason/Brett lost to Ken/Jerry 1:3 (9-11, 4-11, 11-8, 8-11)
  • Jason lost to Ken 2:3 (11-9, 7-11, 11-7, 4-11, 9-11)
  • Brett lost to Jerry 2:3 (16:18, 11-9, 11-7, 8-11, 11-13)

Division 3 12/13/08 iGoLogic Innovation vs Foster City

(Patrick Wu, Wen Huang, Wayne Lo, Barry Or, Dan Lin, Johnny Wang, Barry Chang, Wade Sun)

iGoLogic Innovation over Foster City 3-2

  • Patrick over Johnny 3:0 (11-8, 11-5, 11-9)
  • Wayne lost to Wade 1:3 (11-9, 9-11, 11-13, 7-11)
  • Barry/Wen lost to Johnny/Wade 1:3 (8-11, 11-8, 7-11, 7-11)
  • Patrick over Wade 3:2 (7-11, 11-6, 11-9, 6-11, 11-8)
  • Wayne over Johnny 3:0 (11-7. 11-7, 11-5)

Division 2 12/11/08 Fremont Flash vs ICC Incredibles I

(Wilson Tsao, Nelson Yu, Abhishek Begerhotta, Shashin Shodhan)

Fremont Flash lost to ICC Incredibles I 2-3
  • Shashin over Nelson 3:1 (11-7, 9-11, 11-2, 11-7)
  • Abhishek lost to Wilson 2:3 (14-12, 3-11, 11-6, 9-11, 6-11)
  • Shashin/Abishek lost to Nelson/Wilson 1:3 (9-11, 4-11, 11-6, 7-11)
  • Shashin over Wilson 3:0 (12-10, 11-8, 11-9)
  • Abhishek lost to Nelson 0:3 (8-11, 6-11, 7-11)

Division 5 12/09/08 ICC Incredibles III vs ICC Sparks

(Joe Tai, Harrison Tsang, Shailesh Basani, Ken Lin, Jerry Poon)

ICC Incredibles III over ICC Sparks 5-0

  • Ken over Joe 3:0 (11-6, 11-7, 11-8)
  • Shailesh over Harrison 3:0 (11-8, 11-8, 11-7)
  • Shailesh/Jerry over Joe/Harrison 3:1 (11-5, 8-11, 11-2, 11-7)
  • Ken over Harrison 3:1 (15-17, 11-8, 11-2, 11-5)
  • Shailesh over Joe 3:1 (11-9, 11-8, 8-11, 11-8)

Division 2 12/4/08 Fremont Flash vs SFCTTC Team 1

(Kenny Mock, Terry Tam, Shashin Shodhan, Venkat Jayaraman)


Fremont Flash over SFCTTC Team 1 3-2
  • Shashin over Kenny 3:0 (11-7, 11-5, 11-8)
  • Venkat lost to Terry 0:3 (4-11, 1-11, 4-11)
  • Shashin/Venkat over Terry/Kenny 3:1 (10-12, 11-7, 11-5, 12-10)
  • Shashin over Terry 3:0 (11-9, 11-8, 11-7)
  • Venkat lost to Kenny 1:3 (6-11, 9-11, 11-3, 10-12)

Division 3 12/04/2008 Foster City vs Topspin C

(Barry Chang, Mandeep Bhullar, Johnny Wang, Wade Sun, David Chu, Fernando Chang)

Foster City over Topspin C 4-1

  • Barry over David 3:2 (12-10, 11-13, 11-8, 9-11, 12-10)
  • Wade over Fernando 3:1 (15-13, 11-8, 9-11, 11-5)
  • Wade/Johnny over Fernando/David 3:0 (11-6, 11-4, 11-7)
  • Barry lost to Fernando 0:3 (7-11, 5-11, 6-11)
  • Wade over David 3:0 (11-6, 11-6, 11-7)

Junior Division 12/02/08 ICC vs Ping Pong Dojo

(Jordan Wong, Jamie Wong, Howard Tong, Hannah Tong, Aarsh Shah, Aarsh Vyas)

ICC over Ping Pong Dojo 5-0

  • Aarsh V. over Jamie 3:0 (11-4, 11-6, 11-4)
  • Aatsh S. over Jordan 3:0 (11-1, 11-3, 11-3)
  • Aarsh V./Aarsh S. over Howard/Hannah 3:0 (11-4, 11-2, 11-4)
  • Aarsh V. over Jordan 3:0 (11-6, 11-4, 11-3)
  • Aarsh S. over Jamie 3:0 (11-8, 11-2, 11-4)

Division 5 12/02/08 ICC Crushers vs Ping Pong Dojo 2

(Sujit Chaubal, Gary Barretto, Venkata Tangirala, Carlos Dieguez, Jun Feng)

ICC Crushers over Ping Pong Dojo 2 5-0

  • Sujit over Carlos 3:0 (11-7, 11-3, 11-7)
  • Venkata over Jun 3:0 (11-3, 11-4, 11-9)
  • Gary/Venkata over Carlos/Jun 3:1 (11-8, 9-11, 11-8, 12-10)
  • Sujit over Jun 3:0 (11-8, 11-6, 11-6)
  • Venkata over Carlos 3:0 (12-10, 11-9, 11-9)

Division 2 11/29/08 Fremont Flash vs Ping Pong Playa

(Thinh Mac, Voltaire Benedicto, Jim Chai, Shashin Shodhan, Venkat Jayaraman)

Fremont Flash over Ping Pong Playa 3-2
  • Shashin over Thinh 3:0 (11-7, 11-4, 11-4)
  • Venkat lost to Voltaire 1:3 (7-11, 8-11, 11-8, 4-11)
  • Shashin/Venkat over Voltaire/Jim 3:2 (11-8, 2-11, 2-11, 13-11, 11-4)
  • Shashin over Voltaire 3:1 (11-7, 11-8, 11-13, 11-9)
  • Venkat lost to Thinh 2:3 (1-11, 9-11, 11-9, 13-11, 8-11)

Division 3 11/30/08 Trinity vs Alameda 3

(Tzu-Ying Li, Shing-Li Sung, Channing Chan, Peter Chung)

Trinity over Alameda 3 (5-0)

  • Tzu-Ying over Channing 3:1 (11-9, 11-7, 7-11, 11-6)
  • Shing-Li over Peter 3:1 (9-11, 11-2, 11-9, 11-5)
  • Tzu-Ying/Shing-Li over Channing/Peter 3:0 (11-6, 11-5, 11-4)
  • Tzu-Ying over Peter 3:0 (11-3, 12-10, 11-4)
  • Shing-Li over Channing 3:1 (13-11, 5-11, 11-9, 11-8)

Division 5 11/30/08 Palo Alto Aspire vs ICC Incredibles III

(AnthonyChu, Isabel Chu, Nathaniel Chu, Jerry Poon, Ken Lin, Paul Li)

Palo Alto Aspire lost to ICC Incredibles III 0-5

  • Isabel lost to Paul 0:3 (6-11, 5-11, 7-11)
  • Nathaniel lost to Ken 0:3 (15-17, 3-11, 5-11)
  • Nathaniel/Anthony lost to Jerry/Paul 1:3 (12-10, 7-11, 3-11, 8-11)
  • Isabel lost to Ken 2:3 (8-11, 11-9, 13-11, 9-11, 9-11)
  • Nathaniel lost to Paul 2:3 (11-7, 6-11, 11-5, 8-11, 8-11)

Division 5 11/29/08 SFCTTC Team 2 vs ICC Sparks

(Paul Pan, Kakit Lee, Harrison Tsang, Tetsuro Hirouji)

SFCTTC Team 2 over ICC Sparks 5-0

  • Paul over Tetsuro 3:1 (11:4, 11:2, 8:11, 11:3)
  • Kakit over Harrison 3:0 (13:11, 11:3, 11:9)
  • Paul/Kakit over Tetsuro/Harrison 3:0 (11:7 ,11:9, 11:4)
  • Paul over Harrison 3:0 (11:6, 11:3, 11:2)
  • Kakit over Tetsuro 3:0 (11:5, 11:6, 11:5)

Division 3 11/25/08 Electromax I vs iGoLogic Innovation

(Barry Or, Gary Fang, Patrick Wu, Wayne Lo, Dan Lin, james Liu, Erwin Hom, Maolin Zhao)

Electromax I over iGoLogic Innovation 3-2

  • Erwin over Gary 3:1 (11-8, 8-11, 12-10, 11-9)
  • Zhao lost to Patrick 2:3 (9-11, 11-6, 9-11, 11-4, 5-11)
  • James/Erwin over Barry/Dan 3:1 (11-6, 11-5, 9-11, 11-6)
  • Erwin lost to Patrick 2:3 (11-9, 6-11, 11-13, 11-6, 9-11)
  • Zhao over Gary 3:0 (11-3, 11-5, 13-11)

Division 5 11/25/08 Ping Pong Dojo Team 2 vs. Palo Alto Aspire

(Carlos Dieguez, Jun Feng, Patrick Sun, Diane Jiang, Anthony Chu, Nathaniel Chu, Isabel Chu)

Pingpong Dojo Team 2 over Palo Alto Aspire 3-2

  • Patrick over Anthony 3:0 (11-5, 11-9, 14-12)
  • Diane lost to Nathaniel 1-3 (11-9, 7-11, 6-11, 3-11)
  • Carlos/Jun over Nathaniel/Isabel 3-1 (11-7, 8-11, 11-8, 11-6)
  • Patrick lost to Nathaniel 1-3 (10-12, 9-11, 11-5, 13-15)
  • Diane over Anthony 3-0 (11-7, 11-6, 11-6)

Division 5 11/25/08 ICC Crushers vs Tri-Valley Rocks VI

(Sujit Chaubal, Gary Barretto, Venkata Tangirala, Brett Jackson, Vish Saoji, Jason Huang, Albert Pinto)

ICC Crushers over Tri-Valley Rocks VI 5-0

  • Garry over Vish 3:0 (11-7, 11-7, 11-3)
  • Sujit over Albert 3:0 (11-6, 11-7, 11-4)
  • Gary/Venkata over Brett/Jason 3:2 (9-11, 11-5, 8-11, 11-8, 11-7)
  • Gary over Albert 3:0 (13-11, 11-3, 11-2)
  • Sujit over Vish 3:0 (11-6, 11-8, 12-10)

Division 2 11/23/08 ICC Incredibles I vs Ping Pong Playa

(Jim Chai, Voltaire Benedicto)
(Ming Zhang, Nelson Yu, Joey Hu)

ICC Incredibles I lost to Ping Pong Playa 2-3
  • Ming lost to Voltaire 1:3 (4-11, 4-11, 11-6, 10-12)
  • Joey over Jim 3:1 (6-11, 11-5, 11-6, 11-8)
  • Joey/Nelson over Jim/Voltaire 3:0 (11-6, 11-5, 12-10)
  • Ming lost to James 0:3 (10-12, 8-11, 8-11)
  • Joey lost to Voltaire 1:3 (7-11, 11-9, 10-12, 9-11)
video

Division 3 11/20/08 Electromax-I vs. Foster City

(Erwin Hom, Zhao Maolin, James Liu, Wade Sun, Johnny Wang)

Electromax 1 lost to Forster City 2-3

  • Erwin over Johnny 3:0 (11-4,11-5,11-8)
  • James lost to Wade 1:3 (5-11,6-11,11-9,12-14)
  • Erwin/James lost to Wade/Johnny 1:3 (8-11,11-6,5-11,6-11)
  • Erwin lost to wade 1:3 (7-11,11-13,15-13,11-13)
  • James over Johnny 3:0 (11-7,11-5,11-8)

Division 5 11/21/08 Tri-Valley Rocks VI vs. SFCTTC 2

(Lewis Wei, Kevin Lin, Joseph Macasocol, Kakit Lee, Vish Saoji, Jason Huang, Brett Jackson, Borong Zhou)

Tri-Valley Rocks VI lost to SFCTTC 2 0-5

  • Brett lost to Kevin 1:3 (5-11, 5-11, 11-7, 8-11)
  • Jason lost to Kakit 0:3 (4-11, 10-12, 8-11)
  • Vish/Jason lost to Joseph/Kevin 1:3 (8-11, 7-11, 12-10, 6-11)
  • Brett lost to Kakit 0:3 (6-11, 11-13, 12-14)
  • Jason lost Kevin 0:3 (6-11, 9-11, 6-11)

Division 5 11/21/08 ICC Incredibles III vs ICC Crushers

(Madhusudan Varadan, Jerry Poon, Vankata Tangirala, Pranshanth Prahlad, Sujit Chaubal)

ICC Incredibles III lost to ICC Crushers 0-5

  • Jerry lost to Prashanth 0:3 (8-11, 7-11, 9-11)
  • Madhusudan lost to Sujit 0:3 (5-11, 5-11, 9-11)
  • Jerry/Madhusudan lost to Venkata/Prashanth 1:3 (13-11, 6-11, 7-11, 6-11)
  • Jerry lost to Sujit 0:3 (8-11, 11-13, 5-11)
  • Madhusudan lost to Prashanth 0:3 (8-11, 6-11, 7-11)

Division 2 11/16/08 TopSpin B vs. Alameda 2

(Han Nguyen, Kenny Tien, Vincent Tai, Kock Loe, Chris Yang, Myron Lee)


TopSpin B lost to Alameda 2 1-4
  • Kenny lost to Chris 0:3 (9-11, 6-11, 10-12)
  • Vincent lost to Kock 1:3 (6-11, 5-11, 11-7, 8-11)
  • Han/Vincent over Chris/Myron 3-2 (7-11, 8-11, 12-10, 11-6, 11-4)
  • Kenny lost to Kock 0:3 (6-11, 7-11, 5-11)
  • Vincent lost to Chris 0:3 (4-11, 8-11, 5-11)

Division 2 11/16/08 Palo Alto Ping Pong Playa vs ICC Incredibles I

(Jim Chai, Voltaire Benedicto, Nelson Yu, Joey Hu)

Ping Pong Playa over Incredibles I 3-2

  • Jim lost to Joey 1:3 (2-11, 12-10, 8-11, 8-11)
  • Voltaire over Nelson 3:0 (14-12, 11-7, 11-8)
  • Jim/Voltaire lost to Joey/Nelson 1:3 (4-11, 11-3, 8-11, 9-11)
  • Jim over Nelson 3:1 (12-10, 6-11, 12-10, 11-9)
  • Voltaire over Joey 3:1 (11-1, 5-11, 11-7, 12-10)

Division 5 11/15/08 ICC Sparks vs ICC Crushers

(Tetsuro Hirouji, Harrison Tsang, Joe Tai, Venkata Tangirala, Sujit Chaubal, Prashanth Prahlad)

ICC Sparks lost to ICC Crushers 0-5

  • Joe lost to Prashanth 0:3 (7-11, 3-11, 4-11)
  • Harrison lost to Venkata 0:3 (6-11, 3-11, 6-11)
  • Tetsuro/Joe lost to Prashanth/Venkata 0:3 (5-11, 4-11, 9-11)
  • Harrison lost to Prashanth 1:3 (9-11, 11-9, 8-11, 14-16)
  • Joe lost to Venkata 0:3 (3-11, 5-11, 9-11)

Division 5 11/18/08 ICC Sparks vs Ping Pong Dojo 2

(Tetsuro Hirouji, Joe Tai, Harrison Tsang, Jun Feng, Dong Yu, Carlos Dieguez)

ICC Sparks lost to Ping Pong Dojo 2 2-3

  • Tetsuro lost to Carlos 0:3 (7-11, 4-11, 7-11)
  • Joe over Dong 3:0 (12-10, 11-8, 11-6)
  • Harrison/Tetsuro lost to Carlos/Jun 1:3 (13-11, 4-11, 12-14, 5-11)
  • Tetsuro over Dong 3:0 (11-2, 11-5, 11-3)
  • Joe lost to Carlos 1:3 (13-11, 10-12, 5-11, 8-11)

2008 Fall BATTF Newgy Team League - One Month Anniversary

Time flies! It has been a month since the fall league started on 10/18/2008!

Welcome Newgy continues to be the BATTF Team League title sponsor this season. Thanks to all sponsors as well. Please visit sponsors' websites and order something today!:-) In case you haven't noticed, here is the list for our sponsors: (in alphabetical order)

  • Aarisha Dental
  • Butterfly
  • Contex Engineering
  • Flowerspot
  • Gerry Chua Photography
  • ICC Table Tennis Center
  • Joola USA
  • JUIC
  • Killerspin
  • Newgy
  • Paddle Palace
  • Ping Pong Dojo
  • Stag
  • Sweetheart Production
Of course, we have to thank the volunteers and the players most. Without them, BATTF couldn't have gone this far!

Here are some stats at the League one-month anniversary. (10/18/08 - 11/18/08)
  • 4,645 visits came from 38 countries/territories in the world
  • 4,522 visits from 31 states/regions in the United States
  • 4,217 visits via 83 cities in California
The above numbers are for the BATTF Blog traffic only. Here are more from the www. battf.com domain.
  • Division 1 - 933 hits
  • Division 2 - 852 hits
  • Division 3 - 1268 hits
  • Division 4 - 783 hits
  • Division 5 - 507 hits
  • Junior Division - 645 hits

Division 4 11/18/08 Ping Pong Dojo 1 vs ICC Incredibles II

(Bruce Liu, Wei Chen, Stan Sun, Andrew Wong, Mark Johnson, Bo Ding, Joey Lin, Hung-Jen Hung, Andrew Tung)



Ping Pong Dojo Team 1 lost to ICC Incredibles II (1-4)
  • Andrew over Wei 3:0 (11-6, 11-7, 11-7)
  • Hung-Jen lost to Bo 0:3 (5-11, 3-11, 8-11)
  • Joey/Andrew lost to Stan/Mark 0:3 (8-11, 8-11, 9-11)
  • Andrew lost to Bo 1:3 (12-10, 9-11, 8-11, 7-11)
  • Hung-Jen lost to Wei 0:3 (5-11, 10-12, 8-11)

video

Division I 11/16/08 Topspin A vs. Alameda 1

(Kevin Au, Truong Tu, Spencer Chase, Freddie Gabriel, Avishy Schmidt)


Slideshow by Long C. Nguyen

Topspin A lost to Alameda 1 (0-5)
  • Truong lost to Freddie 2:3 (6-11, 11-8, 20-18, 6-11, 10-12)
  • Kevin lost to Avi 0:3 (3-11, 9-11, 5-11)
  • Truong/Kevin lost to Spencer/Freddie 2:3 (11-4, 16-14, 8-11, 10-12, 7-11)
  • Truong lost to Avi 2:3 (3-11, 11-9, 6-11, 11-6, 4-11)
  • Kevin lost to Freddie 1:3 (7-11, 8-11, 12-10, 10-12)

Elite Division Highlight Video


BATTF Video


Subscribe to BATTF
Powered by sports.groups.yahoo.com